How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The name I want to copyright is two words long. Titles that

Customer Question

The name I want to copyright is two words long. Titles that contain those words are already copyrighted. Example - Women's Survey, as compared to Women's Survey of NY or International Women's Survey. In this example, my Women's Survey is in the south and I could specify that, but would rather leave it open in case I want to expand the idea later. Am I in jeopardy if I use only the two words?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

short phrases cannot be copyrighted. Do you mean that you would like to trademark?

Customer:

This would be the name of my business, website (have checked and it's available) and all other online presence, and possible print products, such as books, journals, etc.

BizIPEsq. :

So to confirm the two word combination you want to use is already used in other contexts?

BizIPEsq. :

can you briefly describe the general nature of your business?

BizIPEsq. :

when will you be up and running?

Customer:

The two-word combo is part of existing copyrighted materials much like the example I provided. The business is that of providing information. Up ASAP.

Customer:

Would defining my geographic area be advisable? So, if there is a Women's Survey of NY, I could say Women's Survey of the South...does it make a difference as far as not stepping on IP toes?

BizIPEsq. :

as noted short phrases cannot be copyrighted. Do you mean that the two word combo is part of more extensive work such as a brochure, booklet, report, book etc.

Customer:

No, it would be the title.

BizIPEsq. :

so the title of the work contains the two word-combo

Customer:

Yes. Are you saying I can't copyright a two word title?

Customer:

The title would be applied to a variety of media, both print and online.

BizIPEsq. :

that is correct. you cannot copyright a two word phrase however you can trademark it. However trademarking is subject to a whole different set of regulations and business realities

BizIPEsq. :

what is that you are trying to do?

BizIPEsq. :

(or to protect?)

Customer:

First I want to publish a website and I'd like to 1) protect the name, and 2) use two words that are part of other people's publications w/o getting sued.

Customer:

When I say "part of other people's publications" I'm referring to the name of their publications.

BizIPEsq. :

1) you would need to trademark the name to protect it as the business's

BizIPEsq. :

2) is a little bit more complex: let me explain

Customer:

OK

Customer:

So, are any of the free trademark search services on the Net reliable?

BizIPEsq. :

2) if you or the the authors of the published works are using the two word combo as a means to identify the articles as opposed to simply using the words for their content then trademark law would apply

Customer:

Yes, we would be using the two word combo to identify our website, articles, etc.

BizIPEsq. :

however if the two word combo is used just for their content (for example women's survey is used to describe women's survey as opposed to identifying an author that is known for women's surveys) then you would be able to freely use women's surveys

Customer:

Thanks for helping me think this through. I am actually looking to create a brand. I'd like to have the site up and running asap. What I'm getting from this is: As long as I have some content, then I can copyright it. But I still need to know whether or not somebody can sue me for using part of their name...what is the law when it comes to that?

Customer:

Sounds like I need to do a trademark search, even though a copyright search for my phrase does not reveal an identical title.

BizIPEsq. :

you are correct

BizIPEsq. :

trademarking is what you need to focus on

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my service

Customer:

OK. Thanks for your help. Any parting thoughts as to a website that contains the info I need?

BizIPEsq. :

USPTO.gov has the trademark database where you can search

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate. Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

BizIPEsq. :

a bonus is always appreciated

Customer:

I understand. Thanks much.

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The end of the session left me hanging. I was waiting for a payment confirmation.

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Since I was rated, I believe the transaction has been completed.

You can request a receipt from customer service if you did not get it for someone reason.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions