How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was selling P90x on e-bay .they removed my lising because

Customer Question

I was selling P90x on e-bay .they removed my lising because the company beach body total them to . Now a month later I get a letter from there lawyers asking for $15,000.00. I am disabled & do not have that kind of money,What do I do? I sell maybe 100-200 items a year for some extra cash to make ends meet. What can I do? Thank you, Linda
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Were you selling legitimate DVDs or were these copies?

Customer :

As far as I know they where legitimate dvd. I had purchase some from Dhgate.com. A company that advertises & sells on e-bay

BizIPEsq. :

If you are not sure about the legitimacy of the copies you were selling then in fact you may have a problem in that if you were selling illegitimate copies even unknowingly then you would be considered a copyright and trademark infringe. The good news is that if you can provide invoice to show that you purchased the DVDs and you had a reasonable belief that the DVD were authentic then would not be able to ask for statutory damages to the extent such damages relate to willful infringement.

BizIPEsq. :

To the extent possible you should find out from dhgate if the copies you were selling were legitimate. If they can provide you an assurance that the copies were legitimate then you relate that information to the lawyers who drafted the letter and demand that they stop harassing you. If however the copies turn out to be illegitimate then you need to carefully negotiate with the lawyers and basically convey to them in every possible way that you are disabled, that you do not have money and/or property and that if they sue you it will be a colossal waster of money and time for them

BizIPEsq. :

In conclusion, find out from dhgate if the DVDs are authentic. If they are not then start the process of convincing the lawyers that you have nothing of value.

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my service. Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

Customer :

I purchased them from Dhgate & found out they are illegitimate. Do I tell them that is where I purchased them? I am permanently disabled 12 years now & have limited income & a mortgage,Can I go to jail? I see a Psychiatrist Dr.for bad anxiety, depression & I have ADD when stress gets bad like now,I get very confused & can not think,I take xanax,cymbalta & wellbritian they have tried medicines to help me think & focus ,nothing has worked . I see a pain management Doctor & I have memory loss from that gives me oxcodone, flexeril & duragesic patches.

Customer :

Can you help me with words? as to what I should write Please.I am totally messed up as what to do.thank you,Linda

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for the additional information. Under the limited scope of services offered on JA and the terms of use experts are not permitted to draft documents on behalf of customers -- for that you'll need to retain a law firm. However are are some basic guidelines:

BizIPEsq. :

1) do NOT tell them that you have a mortgage. This will clue them in that you have property

BizIPEsq. :

2) figure out how much profit you made over the past several months and offer it to them

BizIPEsq. :

3) tell them in every possible way that you are permanently disabled for the past 12 years, that you have very little income, that you see a psychiatrist for anxiety, depression, that you have ADD and that you are very confused & can not think because you take xanax, cymbalta & wellbritian.

BizIPEsq. :

You cannot go to jail based on civil accusations. In fact most of these cases do not end up in court because the cost of a lawsuit is very expensive for plaintiffs. Obviously I do not know what will the lawyers choose to do in your case but as long as you keep conveying to them that you are a "mess" (so to speak) then may move on.

BizIPEsq. :

typo" they may move on.

BizIPEsq. :

If they cannot recover money from you there would be no point in suing you. So in conclusion you goal is to convey that you don't have money!

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my service. Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work. In light of the extensive work a bonus would be appreciated.

Customer :

Thank you very much for your help. I sure hope you are right.Thank you, Linda

BizIPEsq. :

you are welcome. Please rate my service using the rate button below, otherwise I do not get compensated for my work

BizIPEsq. :

Please be so kind as to rate my service. Without your positive rating I do not get compensated for my work. Feel free to follow up related questions once you rate.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    557
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    528
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    409
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    352
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq.
379 Satisfied Customers
I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters