How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Im publishing an ebook and I wanted to know what this part

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm publishing an ebook and I wanted to know what this part of the contract mean, as in what determines such a thing? "neither the exercise of the rights authorized under this Agreement nor any materials embodied in the content nor its sale or distribution as authorized in this Agreement will violate or infringe upon the intellectual property, proprietary or other rights of any person or entity, including, without limitation, contractual rights, copyrights, trademarks, common law rights, rights of publicity, or privacy, or moral rights, or contain defamatory material or violate any laws or regulations of any jurisdiction". Since there are so many types of books published.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

Customer:

Hi :)

BizIPEsq. :

This seems to be standard language where the absolving themselves of responsibility in the event your content ends up violating the copyrights of others or laws (as an example)

BizIPEsq. :

basically the publisher does not want to be held responsible for any of your potential shortcomings

Customer:

what I mean is that my book is about poems and it goes on about some forms of abuse by certain people, their names are XXXXX XXXXX it but I show it all in my poems, is that illegal to do when ebook publishing it?

Customer:

based on that contract?

BizIPEsq. :

that's a different question. Your question initial question was to explain the contract language, I'll answer in brief but just so you'll know under the terms of this site you are supposed to post a new question. In general if there is no way to identify the person then it would be unclear how that person may have a claims against you

BizIPEsq. :

(BTW this is not about legality or illegality but about potential claims that a person may have against you)

BizIPEsq. :

As far as the contract, the publisher of the e-book basically does not want to be responsible in the event (as unlikely as it may be) someone decides to go after you

Customer:

ok, so then the thing I would need to be concerned about is if the person reads my book, when the content is semi-generalized, and the person doesn't try to file a claim against me

BizIPEsq. :

I believe you meant to say DOES try to file a claim

Customer:

does* lol

BizIPEsq. :

if that's the case, then yes that's is what you would need to be concerned about

BizIPEsq. :

:)

Customer:

what's the average to worst case general scenario?

BizIPEsq. :

I'm not sure I understand. The worst is that you will get sued

Customer:

like do people sue each other over Tweets and Facebook stuff?

BizIPEsq. :

some do and some don't. It depends on the parties involved, how badly they were damaged, how much money they have etc.

Customer:

hmmmm, okay then, i'll risk it then, and try to more generalize if I can. What if it was an autobriograhy?

Customer:

autobiography*

Customer:

they can't really sue and win if it really happened, can they?

BizIPEsq. :

there are no specific rules to distinguish poems for other forms of writing. If a statement is defamatory then it is.

Customer:

what about a general statement like:

Customer:

"I'm a child with a child"

Customer:

"what do I do" and I shake my head "and now they've changed their life and future"

BizIPEsq. :

as noted earlier if the person is not identifiable I'm not sure what would be the basis for a claim

Customer:

ok, thank you!

BizIPEsq. :

you're welcome

BizIPEsq. :

please rate my service

Customer:

I will thank you :)

BizIPEsq. :

without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

BizIPEsq. :

the rate button is below

Customer:

blessings!

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions