How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question concerning copy write laws. I have a website

Resolved Question:

I have a question concerning copy write laws. I have a website that sells pet supplies and all the pages were set by me. I received a letter from a company, Getty Imaging, accusing me of using one of the images with out licensing. I am not guilty of this accusation. First off, they showed me a picture of a bird that was with a sale price. I do not sell birds, only pet supplies. I went through all the Web pages and did not locate the picture that they said I used without licensing. Now they want me to pay $780 for something I did not do. They show the name of my domain with a lot of numbers, symbols, etc but it showed different birds and other animals that I do not sell. With todays programs and technology, pictures can be cut and copied onto other sites just to scam people. The company handed it to their legal department and said if I do not pay, the cost will be higher. How do I protect myself from a company like this. I already sent a complaint to the BBB and the Attorney General of Seattle. From the start, they were insistent and won't take no for an answer. I am a senior citizen and with a not so successful business, I can't afford to hire a lawyer for this nonsense. I hope you can help me.

My domain is www.petfriendlysupplies.com

Thank You,
Rochelle Liss
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm an Intellectual Property litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

Getty Images is notorious for doing things like this. Ultimately, the burden is on Getty to prove that you actually used this image on your website, and if they can't prove this - - which they should not be able to if you never used it - - then you should be ok legally speaking.

However, this doesn't mean that you won't be sued as you can't stop that unless you pay Getty some amount of money (usually, they will accept far less than the demanded amount). But, if you don't settle and they sue, you have a right to demand strict proof of their claim and the judge will hold them to that standard. If they can't prove their case, then you obviously would win.

At this juncture, you can ask Getty for strict proof that this image was ever on your website - - like a screen shot, etc. If they can't produce something, then their case is pretty weak. Also, it isn't usual (in my experience) for them to actually sue because of the cost involved. It's more of a bluff game.

Roger, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 26916
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Kirk,


 


They sent me a screen shot that was not one I put on the site. I think they are trying to scam me. They say that it is their proof, but in fact, it is not on my website when I check for it. I really know that they are harassing me to pay them money. How do I approach this?


 

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Well, you should have data of your own to prove that this screen shot is not yours.

You should have some type of log history to prove what your site consisted of since it went online. I am NOT a computer savvy person, but I'm sure you or maybe a local computer engineer could extract the images ever used on your site to show that this one has never appeared.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Kirk,


 


Isn't proof alone that I do not sell birds? I do not have birds displayed for sale. I do not have access to a computer engineer and can't afford to hire one. How do I prove that they are notorious for doing this?


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
I did not hear back from kirk Adams and was not quite finished with my question.
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I will now be assisting you!

unfortunately it's not proof that you do not sell bird supplies as the image could have been mistakenly used and that mistaken use would constitute infringement.

Question: did Getty indicate in their letter a URL where they claim the image was? If they did, what happens when you go to that URL?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


It goes to my to the home front page of my site, but the picture does not appear anywhere. I am being harassed and I almost feel that I should turn around a sue them. I did not accidentally use the photo or create a page that they are showing.


 


 

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
In such case you need to send them a statement that says exactly that.:

That 1) this images never appeared on your site 2) that the URL they included is not a valid URL and the URL never existed on your site 3) that you demand that they cease and desist from further contacting you and harassing you and 4) that if they continue to make false allegation that you reserve the right to take them to court for fraudulent misrepresentation, harassment and collect any damages you incur in protecting your interests and good will!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Kirk,


 


Thank you for your assistance. I will write a letter stating what you suggested. If they choose to hire a lawyer to sue me, then let them take me to court.


 


My best,


 


Rochelle Liss

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
I am not Kirk. As you recall Kirk was not available and I stepped in. Therefore I believe you rewarded the wrong expert (I am the new expert that kept answering your all you questions)

If this is the case please let me know and I will ask customer service to re-direct your rating to me.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi -

I'm sorry, but for some reason I wasn't notified of your earlier post. Usually, questions are routed to us instead of another expert stepping into an ongoing conversation.

Nevertheless, the fact that you don't sell birds is certainly practical proof that your use of such an image is very unlikely. HOWEVER, this would not be sufficient legal proof. You will have to rely on documented evidence that you didn't use the image if Getty attempts to establish that you did.

Please let me know if you need anything further.

thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions