How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question

Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3049
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I protect my Patent and TM from being lined if I am

Resolved Question:

How do I protect my Patent and TM from being lined if I am the assignee and not my Corporation and I have creditors? What options to I have to protect my IP from creditors? I have not sold the IP or licensed it to anyone yet. What is the safest way to protect this so I can sell it if I want and not have it lined.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1 year ago.

Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

what do you mean by "lined"?

Customer:

not lined. leaned. A group of people have tried to steal this Patent from me and did not succeed. My fear is that they will try to lean my Patent and TM and make it hard for me to sell it. Can they do that?

Alex Reese :

Unfortunately, if it is your personal property then it may be subject to a lien, but a court would likely not allow a lien against the patent/TM if there was other property that could be more properly subject to the lien. If it was property of the Corp. (i.e. assigned to the Corp.) then a lien against you personally would not expose the patent/TM (they would be protected).

Customer:

I assigned it to my first Corporation and when I saw it was being stolen I assigned the transfer back to myself and revoked the POA. This was before the Patent was Issued in Nov and DEC. Then I disolved the Corporation. It recorded with the Cal Sec of State on Jan 10,2013.

Alex Reese :

I see. FYI the patent can be assigned before the patent issues.

Customer:

Then on Feb 22, 2013 they tried to assign my old Corporation to a new one. Then on Feb 28, they tried to assign my dissolved Corporation to another Corporation. Then on March 1,2013 the POA that I revoked tried to come back on as the POA to the Patent with a new Corporation. I revoked him as POA as the Assignee and I have a lawyer at the USPTO OED investigating this Registered Patent and TM lawyer. This group is who will try and do something. but it appears as though I might be safe with keeping the PAtent and TM in my name only. It has been assigned to me and the lawyer was revoked and recorded with the USPTO on May 24 and May 31 because I faxed in the revocation twice. I do not have any personal assets except this Patent and TM future possibilities.

Alex Reese :

It is likely safer in your name because it is unlikely that a creditor would know about or have an interest in putting a lien on IP rights, but if you really have no other personal assets then it could be at risk in the event of a creditor seeking a lien.

Alex Reese :

so it may be risky to keep it in your name unless you (1) expect to gain some assets or (2) don't except to have creditors / will be fixing your credit issues

Customer:

What happens if I sell the Patent to someone else, is it subject to a lien after it is under new ownership? Woud it be safer if I assign it to my new Corporation that I set up this Jan.? By the way when I owned my dissolved Corporation I did not issue any stock. These creditors fell under the "family and friends' category and there was not any stock issued stamped. I plan on having this product gain some assets in the near future.

Alex Reese :

If you sold the patent then it would no longer be subject to a lien by your creditors.

Customer:

Do you think they will stop the success if they try and lien it? Or do you think they have to wait until I get significant sales and then try and go after me. I do not have a problem repaying everyone but I first had to get this Patent and Tm in my name so I could do something with it.

Alex Reese :

One benefit of assigning it to your Corp. is that the Corp. assets are protected from your personal creditors.

Customer:

So do I wait until I receive the original certificate and Grant and then do the transfer?

Customer:

Should I send in the assignment before I receive the Certificate and Grant? Or will this hold up the paperwork at the USPTO? How does that work? I already asked for a copy and received it a few days ago. it shows me as the assignee and inventor.

Alex Reese :

you do not need to wait for the original cert. & grant

Alex Reese :

(it will not hold things up)

Customer:

So if I transfer an assignment to my Corporation it will be protected against creditors coming after me personally for the personal debt that I have with them and the Patent and TM will be protected against a lien.

Alex Reese :

that's right, and I would recommend that

Customer:

Sounds like I got my answer! Definitely will do that! Thank you very much!!!

Alex Reese :

sure, best of luck!

Customer:

You rock!!!

Alex Reese, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3049
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Alex Reese and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions