How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a music composer and entered into a copyright deal for

Resolved Question:

I am a music composer and entered into a copyright deal for a bunch of my music back in 2007. I was the original composer and publisher of the music. The company I licensed the music to is not utilizing my musical property in a way that is beneficial to me. I would like to get all of the rights to some of my music back so that I can freely market it in the ways that I see fit. Is it possible to get out of the contract for the music and regain the rights to my music? The current publisher/owner will likely not be cooperative so I am hoping there is a way to legally exit the contract deal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Question: Did you sell your copyrights or did you enter into a licensing agreement? If it was a licensing agreement can you describe the terms (i.e. exclusive or not exclusive etc.)

Customer:

I originally gave the copyrights and publishing to a music library for licenseing on film and TV. The original agreement was for 11 years, but I think he put some fancy language in an updated contract recently that made the agreement forever. He does own them now.

Customer:

Does the copyright refer to just that recording? Would I be allowed to re-record the music selection and own that?

Customer:

I do retain the rights to the composition part of the music. He owns the publishing and that recording.

BizIPEsq. :

if the current publisher/ owner owns the copyright outright then it is their property now and unfortunately they can do as they will. However your idea of recording a 'cover' for your own music is interesting. Let me explain:

BizIPEsq. :

one is permitted to record their own version of existing music and simply pay a statuary license to the copyright holder (also called a mechanical license)

BizIPEsq. :

in effect you will have to pay a fee to the current owner but you would be able to sell the music

Customer:

I am hoping to re-record some of the music and give it to another music library to license. I am cool with a one time fee to him, but not a recurring fee for each time the new company licenses the music. Would the copyright owner own any part of the new recording?

BizIPEsq. :

unfortunately the fee would be for every CD/DVD/itunes sold going forward for the life of the copyright

Customer:

As a side note: He did sort of dupe me and another composer into this full copyright sale. We had e mailed extensively prior to the agreement and then the agreement did not reflect those conversations and e mail agreements. We signed the agreements in person and had trusted that they reflected our conversations. Is this a form of fraud on his part?

BizIPEsq. :

the current owner would own the composition but not the version you recorded

Customer:

So it sounds like I will not be able exit the copyright agreement without his cooperation. Is this correct? Are there any exceptions to this?

BizIPEsq. :

Generally this would not be considered fraud since you have entered into the agreement and had the opportunity to examine it

BizIPEsq. :

correct you would not be able to cancel the agreement without his acquiescence however this does not mean that there aren't any legitimate concerns about the agreement

BizIPEsq. :

if the agreement was not written by an attorney there is always a chance that it is deficient in some manner

BizIPEsq. :

and you could take advantage of it

BizIPEsq. :

it sounds like this composition is very dear to your heart so I would suggest that you ask an IP attorney to review the agreement

Customer:

I'm sure it was written by an attorney. I suppose I could have it looked over to look for problems though or inquire into ways of breach of contract. He has not followed through with much of what the original agreement stated. He does not send regular statements and various other things he agreed to do.

BizIPEsq. :

there you go

Customer:

I'll have it looked at. Thanks!

BizIPEsq. :

you're welcome

BizIPEsq. :

please rate my answer

BizIPEsq. :

without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

Customer:

will do

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you. The rating button is below

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions