How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am getting threats form the USCG and Nu Image about a movie

Resolved Question:

I am getting threats form the USCG and Nu Image about a movie someone downloaded over my internet. (Conan). Neither I nor my room mate downnloaded such a film. Our internet is open b/c for some reason our xbox's don't like it passworded. I explained this to the group. And they said 500 by 6/24. I replied to them telling them there would be no way for me to have 500 by that date. And I am thinking about getting legal advice on this subject. They then replied they would not debate it. And now it was 400 by 6/7... I need some legal advice on this.. I work in corrections and this could seriously destroy my job, over something I didn't do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

Customer:

hello. sorry i dont have much time. i am heading to work soon

BizIPEsq. :

it appears that someone used you open connection to download the movie. The company likely traced your IP (the id number that every connection has) and hence they came to you

Customer:

exactly

BizIPEsq. :

NP let me be brief

BizIPEsq. :

botXXXXX XXXXXne is that you need to protect your work at corrections and should consider paying something

BizIPEsq. :

and I know that someone else did it and it sucks but here's a thoughtr

BizIPEsq. :

if they came down from $500 to $400 there is a good chance that they will go down lower

BizIPEsq. :

maybe even $300 or $250.

Customer:

i offered to pay them something. they asked what i could afford. i said possibly 300 by 6/24.. they said they would contact the lawyers and let me know. a week and half passed i didn't hear anything, so i emailed them about it again.. and their response was they would not debate it and changed the deadline to 400 by 6/7.. instead of 500 by 6/24

BizIPEsq. :

consider driving a hard bargain and tell them that all you have is $100 and then maybe settle for something more

BizIPEsq. :

tell them that money you expected did not come through and now you only have $100...

BizIPEsq. :

tell them you can pay the $100 immediately or there is no deal...

Customer:

i will try that and see what happens. if they don't go for it, what are my options? (really need to get to work now or i will be late)

BizIPEsq. :

realitically they have the responsibility to do something

BizIPEsq. :

will they sue you for $500...

BizIPEsq. :

the cost of filling will be that...

BizIPEsq. :

in many of these cases that just make threats

BizIPEsq. :

obviously one never knows and they mean business

Customer:

do you have an email where i can email you what they sent me and my reply. so you can look it over?

BizIPEsq. :

unfortunately experts on JA are not permitted to share personal info. after you rate my service you would be able to type the content of the letter

BizIPEsq. :

most are absolutely standard so I don't expect anything new

Customer:

lol.. ok... is there anyway to contact you if i have anymore questions?

BizIPEsq. :

you can keep replying to the thread after you rate

BizIPEsq. :

Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

BizIPEsq. :

use the button below

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.