How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. Im hiring a editor to do Developmental Editing, Copy editing

Customer Question

Hi. I'm hiring a editor to do Developmental Editing, Copy editing and Proofreading. I made for this company a work for hire agreement. I sent her the contract by e-mail. She sent it back with a electronic signature (not handwriting), from her e-mail. I have her e-mail in the contract and as a way to delivery. However, she told me that the copy editing and proof reading work will be done by different people say A and B through her company. So, I asked her their names of A and B. I sent to her the contracts with the others peoples names, and she has sent back electronic signatures. I didn't received an email from A and B, directly because she asked me to sent them to her. My question is, are the contracts for A and B valid? can A and B claim they never sign anything? or is appropriate to receive this contracts this way. Are electronic signatures acceptable?Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Hello, I will be assisting you.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Let me review the question. I will need to log off in the process, so please bear with me.

Customer :

okay.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Generally speaking, an electronic signature is generally a valid acknowledgement of a contract.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

question: did you send separate contracts to A & B as well? Did you note that A &B work for the Developmental Editing company you are hiring? Final question for now, is there in fact a Developmental Editing company -- meaning is there a separate legal entity such as a corp/LLC and does it appear as such in the agreement that was electronically signed?

Customer :

did you send separate contracts to A & B as well?yes.

Customer :

question: did you send separate contracts to A & B as well? Did you note that A &B work for the Developmental Editing company you are hiring? Final question for now, is there in fact a Developmental Editing company -- meaning is there a separate legal entity such as a corp/LLC and does it appear as such in the agreement that was electronically signed?

Customer :

did you send separate contracts to A & B as well? yes.Did you note that A &B work for the Developmental Editing company you are hiring? Final question for now, is there in fact a Developmental Editing company -- meaning is there a separate legal entity such as a corp/LLC and does it appear as such in the agreement that was electronically signed?

Customer :

Did you note that A &B work for the Developmental Editing company you are hiring?no. they are hired by the original editor. and they work for her. She hired them to do the job, and she has explained that in a email.

Customer :

Final question for now, is there in fact a Developmental Editing company -- meaning is there a separate legal entity such as a corp/LLC and does it appear as such in the agreement that was electronically signed? yes. there is an entity that the original editor told me to put in the contract. as she has requested in her e-mail, and provided the name of the different people that will work in the book.

Customer :

I apologized for the two paragraph I repeated by mistake next to my answers. Hope you can read them with no problem. Thanks.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Generally speaking if A & B work for the publisher then you could enter into a direct agreement with them but may complicate matters (as is happening right now) Generally you in your agreement with he publisher you would note that the work performed by subs (A&B) would also be work for hire and you have the publisher indemnify you in the event it is not.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Since you did send agreements to A & B you should ask them to sign the agreement or have them and the publishing company send you a written statement that A&B cannot enter into a direct agreement with as they contractually obligated to provide services to the publishing company.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

so to answer your question, the contract with A&B have not yet been entered into however you may not need them since A&B are employed by the publishing company and your agreement with the publishing company would suffice.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

as noted e-signatures are acceptable and are generally deemed to represent a full acceptance of the terms contemplated

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

let me correct a couple of typos in a prior paragraph: Since you did send agreements to A & B you should either ask them to sign the agreements you sent or in the alternative have them and/or the publishing company send you a written statement that A&B cannot enter into a direct agreement with you as they are contractually obligated to provide services to the publishing company. This would cancel the agreements you extended to A&B and only the agreement between you and the publishing company will exist and be controlling

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Please rate my service

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

Customer :

Thanks for your answer. I think everything is clear now. I'm satisfied.

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi. I have an additional question. Is my turn to sign a contract with the editor and is okay for me to sign. However, they showed in their contract other LLC name. I have asked them is this llc is the same company I have put in my contract.


There is a second question. I have a clause that I would like you know what it means.


 


It says:


 


"Editing is intrinsically a process of offering advice and suggestions to the AUTHOR. While the EDITOR will make every effort to bring questionable material to the attention of the AUTHOR, the AUTHOR agrees to indemnify and save harmless the EDITOR from any and all claims or demands, including legal fees, arising out of any alleged libel or copyright infringement committed by the AUTHOR in creating the work."


 


Thanks.


 


 

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

I would be happy to further assist you further. Under the term of service you should start a new question for each topic. Please request me (you can write "forCustomeronly")

Thank you. Looking forward

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.