How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert McEwen, Esq. Your Own Question

Robert McEwen, Esq.
Robert McEwen, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 13779
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Robert McEwen, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Robert, I had a quick question for you. I am starting

Resolved Question:

Hi Robert,
I had a quick question for you. I am starting an online business--the nature of which is to create custom, mobile-optimized websites for clients. Most businesses today have websites, however they aren't optimized for mobile devices, so users on mobile devices have to pinch to zoom in, scroll left and right, etc when viewing their site.

I want to give individual and side-by-side comparisons of a non mobile-optimized website, and a mobile optimized website.

My question:
Is it perfectly okay in my side-by-side or when giving other examples on my website, powerpoint presentations, videos, etc, to just pick any business' website at random and display it on my screen in a live preview showing that the business' website shown in the example isn't mobile-optimized?

I feel like it's okay because I'm not putting the business down, I'm just stating the facts that it is not mobile-optimized....I just want to make sure. In a way, I guess it might seem like I could be "attacking" the business used in an example, but it's really just used to show that that particular business does not have a mobile-optimized website.

I would greatly appreciate your clarification here.

Thank you,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Yes, it would almost certainly be okay. You're correct in that when you're not denigrating the business, product, etc... then you don't have anything to worry about. I would certainly make sure that you were not using a company that you're a competitor with or that the potential client is a customer of or potential customer. That is, try to pick a local website (from a different city) that has nothing to do with the client that you're doing business with.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Furthermore, if you do so, that local business almost certainly would not even find out about your use of the website, but if they did, they would not have any claim. Business disparagement cases require proof of "damages", meaning that they would need to show how they lost business that they otherwise would have had. If your client is completely unrelated to the example website, then there would be no case whatsoever.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

In fact, I would look at other countries and businesses in other countries (you can stick with English speaking countries such as Australia, NZ, Ireland, etc...) as it would be even less likely that they would have any connection with your potential client.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!


sounds good, thank you :)

Robert McEwen, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 13779
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Robert McEwen, Esq. and 6 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Alex Reese


    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese


    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz


    Satisfied Customers:

    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person


    Satisfied Customers:

    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney in private practice.
  • BartEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Juris Doctor

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions