How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When writing a how-to-book on a subject like how to buy and

Customer Question

When writing a how-to-book on a subject like how to buy and sell on Ebay or Amazon, how is it possible to avoid copyright issues? I looked at the Dummies Guides which are like what I would do and wondered how does one avoid copyright when creating this kind of work.
I would not use any website photos or copy text word for word but I would tell people to look at certain areas on the website. Anyway, would appreciate a concise answer how how to avoid copyright infringement like the Dummies Guide appears to have done.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

llo, I will be assisting you.

Customer:

Hello,

Customer:

Apologize,

Customer:

first time on website

BizIPEsq. :

In addition to copyrights trademark is an additional issue

Customer:

what is your answer?

BizIPEsq. :

Do you want the concise botXXXXX XXXXXne or would you like me to log off and compose a fuller answer?

Customer:

could we q & a a bit?

Customer:

If this is not protocol no problem

BizIPEsq. :

Sure

Customer:

The website is one where military surplus is sold called Government Liquidation

BizIPEsq. :

Ok any additional info?

Customer:

I, plan to tell people how to buy military surplus in a generic sense but have not choice but to point to certain areas of this website as it is the only source of buying Department of Defense military surplus. With that said, this is a book about the larger picture and i would not copy anything, only tell where to search

Customer:

in light of the Dummies Guide or Idiots guide doing the same with Ebay and Amazon and more what are the guiding principles to avoid issues/

Customer:

I do plan to copyright it as well

BizIPEsq. :

I assume the sites include government and commercial websites?

Customer:

still there?

BizIPEsq. :

I believe the dummies series licenses since content from the various sites that is how they are able to feature so much of the subject matter sites

BizIPEsq. :

Please bear with me

BizIPEsq. :

you Will not be playing on an even field with them

BizIPEsq. :

Unless you have a license to feature images of the sites you can give instructions and mention the names but you cannot show screen shots for example

Customer:

I would not use their pictures and would only refer them to the website as this is not a "how to use the website" training program.

Customer:

Excellent, this is my approach planned.

BizIPEsq. :

Terrific

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my answer

Customer:

one small additional question

BizIPEsq. :

Sure

Customer:

can I take a word they use as in "abandonment" meaning they have to pick it up in ten business days and give it my own definition?

Customer:

Also, can I request you in future questions?

Customer:

Other than that I am very appreciative for you answer.

BizIPEsq. :

can request me on the site :)

BizIPEsq. :

You can also provide your own definitions and explanations

BizIPEsq. :

In your manual

Customer:

Thank you sir,

Customer:

Will talk again soon

BizIPEsq. :

You're welcome

Customer:

Sincerely,

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate

Customer:

Best rating is deserved

BizIPEsq. :

Without your rating I don't get compensatdfor my work

Customer:

excellent service

BizIPEsq. :

Press the button below

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 4 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Gave you an excellent rating.


Thanks.


My training program is about he whole of military surplus and not focused on the website anyway so after reading your post i understood I will be OK in my approach.


 


I would simply talk about and point to where they must buy it without using any of their information.


 


I will be checking in later for a few more questions on the same subject.


 


have bought the Nolo Press Copyright for writers to make sure I avoid even the slightest possibility of copyright or trademark infringement.


 


OK, thanks again...


Will talk soon.


Gene

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome.

Feel free to request me for future questions by noting "for BIZIPESQ"

Cheers
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have decided to abandon this effort but again wanted to thank you for the info.


Sincerely,


Gene

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
I understand. I'm sure you're already brewing the next idea!

Thank you for your patronage
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You will be my source of advisement on this issue.


I may approach it another way but for now it is backburner


thanks again sir,


Gene

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello BizIPEsq,


Still green on this website. Tried to input new info but appears it did not go through. Chalk it up to learning.



Wanted to talk further about the earlier discussion we had on copyright and trademark.





JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.