How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello - I am in need of aid in resolving a dispute from Beachbody

Resolved Question:

Hello - I am in need of aid in resolving a dispute from Beachbody about some Insanity DVD's I sold (and am no longer selling). They are asking for information (glad to provide) and 15k in compensation for damages. I do not want further trouble. I am just trying to figure out if cases like these are ever negotiable or if I will be allowed to set up a payment plan for this amount as I do not have the income or ability to qualify for a loan right now to pay it in full. I made a stupid mistake... and understand that I need to accept responsibility for it, I am just not sure how to proceed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Let me review the question. I will need to log off in the process, so please bear with me.

Customer:

Thank you. I will be patient and will be on and off my computer myself, but will provide additional information if needed. My biggest hope is that there is a way I can negotiate down the 15,000 requested or at least make payments on it. I am not sure what I will do if I have to make this payment in the next few days.

BizIPEsq. :

To answer in short: yes you should and can negotiate. But let me compose a more meaningful answer.

BizIPEsq. :

Question: approximately how much in profit did you make off the sales?

Customer:

Approximately $2420 in profit $3300 in total sales over almost 3 months. I have to go back through my records for the exact amount (in process of doing so), but this is a pretty close estimate. I had stopped selling them completely and had no intention of selling more about 2 weeks prior to the notice I received, but obviously that does not excuse the past sales. Also, do I need a lawyer to negotiate on my behalf, or can I do so on my own.

Customer:

OK... $3128.16 was the exact total sales, $2171.52 in profit

BizIPEsq. :

First, these type of letters and demands are fairly common. The vast majority of them are either settled or abandoned for the most part because the amount of the damages is low and the cost of litigation for plaintifffs is high. Then even if plaintiff wins a judgment it would need to collect a judgment and many of the defendants in such cases are what is known to be 'judgment proof' meaning they don't have any assets to collect against.

BizIPEsq. :

So potential litigants are acutely aware of the problem of sinking money in litigation against a defendant that cannot pay.

BizIPEsq. :

with that said. You should not provide the other side any information especially not written one.They can and often will use any disclosures against you (these are called admissions)

BizIPEsq. :

what you should consider doing is to call up the firm or collection company and negotiate a an amount you can agree to. You can tell them that you don't have any money and you don't have any assets and have nothing of value. This will clue them into the fact that you may be judgment proof.

BizIPEsq. :

as part of the negotiations you could agree to a payment plan but that would be up to them to agree.

BizIPEsq. :

BTW, it is important to mention that if the DVDs you were selling were legally purchased by you and they are genuine (i.e. not copies or forged) that one is legally to sell those and they should have no claims! If this is the case let them know that you legally purchased the DVDs that they are genuine and that under the "fist sale" doctrine you are permitted to resell them

BizIPEsq. :

in conclusion, if the DVD are legit then let them know that they are legit and tell them to leave you alone, otherwise consider negotiating with them. Generally, it is important to do the negotiations by phone and not in writing and not to provide or confirm any information including personal info (last name, address etc.). If they ask to confirm politely decline and note that it is not relevant. What is relevant is the amount in settlement, if any.

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my answer. Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

Customer:

Thank you for your answer. Very helpful. I do know, now, that the copies I sold were not legit so I cannot go that route, and I was sent the information via certified mail so they already have my personal information (they had a secret shopper purchase one copy from me back in April). They do have my old name, but I'm sure that's of no relevance. I will see what I can do to negotiate. Thanks again.

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 5 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions