How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing Law Since 2000
23192590
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

this is a trademark question Is anyone there who knows the

Resolved Question:

this is a trademark question
Is anyone there who knows the finer points.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.

Attorney Wayne :

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click REPLY TO EXPERT to continue our conversation. Hi. Thanks for contacting us. Well, yes...but its hard to know if the particular fine point is within one's ken, without posting the question. But if for some reason, I get stumped, there is no charge -- and we'll open to other experts, among whom there may well be one who knows the answer to the most esoteric point (if I don't!). Thanks for posting the question so we can see about getting you useful information!!!

JACUSTOMER-vd3o5293- : Ok it's pretty simple
Attorney Wayne :

Ok

JACUSTOMER-vd3o5293- : Standing grizzly bear yellow on black tee holding a hockey stick above its head
JACUSTOMER-vd3o5293- : is this an infringement of Bruins trademark?
Attorney Wayne :

Do you mean the Boston Bruins?

JACUSTOMER-vd3o5293- : Boston Bruins has only the spoked wheel with B in middle ,the colors black and yellow as primary, and silhouetted side view of a "bruin" bear as listed trademarks...you can find their trademarks on Chris creamers trademark website or go to their Boston Bruins home page. This is not their bear and the only thing I am representing is a yellow bear, a hockey stick, a black tee shirt, again this is not their representation of a bear?
Attorney Wayne :

Ok.

Attorney Wayne :

I must warn you that a solid yes or no answer in a legal information website is impossible due to the complexity of trademark law. But I can explain the factors that would go into infringement, how they are measured in different situations, and you can draw your own conclusion. If that's ok, then I can answer. If all you want is a yes or no, then I can't -- and I suspect no one on the site could, because that's the kind of analysis that one's own lawyer does confidentially, protected by attorney-client privilege -- which is, obviously, unavailable on legal information website. Let me know how to proceed, or if you wish to request refund. Thanks.

JACUSTOMER-vd3o5293- : I will be wholesaling this during the playoffs here in boston, I have been told there are league lawyers everywhere during the playoffs,I don't want any trouble. If you could give me some general guidelines that would be acceptable
JACUSTOMER-vd3o5293- : Please proceed
JACUSTOMER-vd3o5293- : anybody home?
Attorney Wayne :

Sorry, for any delay. We have multiple questions out -- as people respond back and forth.

Attorney Wayne :

What I can tell you is:

Attorney Wayne :

The analysis must be broken down into lawyer's harrasing vendors as one issue and actual trademark law as another.

Attorney Wayne :

The reason they are separate is that only the most outrageous legal assertions will bring sanctions against lawyers or clients when what they are doing is frivolous. If there is even a long-shot argument to support the case, they won't get in trouble for seemingly bogus cases. Thus, its not the actual law that one needs to worry about in a situation as described, but the expense, and hassle factor. Its a cost-benefit analysis for any business to make, since those with the deepest pockets have the greatest ability to use lawyers as battering rams, even if the cause is questionable.

Attorney Wayne :

That said, the law of trademark is not a yes-no proposition. The reason is that trademarks are actually supposed to a consumer protection measure. While businesses can use them to protect their own turf, the policy underlying trademark is to prevent consumer confusion -- that is stop consumer from being duped into buying one thing, thinking it originate from a particular source, when it actually comes from another source.

Attorney Wayne :

Trademarks can take many forms. Even colors can become a trademark over time -- if consumers associate a certain color scheme strongly with a certain business. That's why in one famous case, a maker of pressing pads gained a trademark in that industry for the color green -- as its high quality pads were always colored green. It took years, but eventually, it was able to get a court order to stop others from selling green pressing pads.

Attorney Wayne :

I think you can see how this should figure into any choices made as to the gear sold. Even if a business has never pursued a color-scheme case before, there is always a risk, if the colors are so deeply entrenched in the market, that the company may do so later.

Attorney Wayne :

But generally, the more similar something is, the more likely it is to violate a trademark. Golden Arches on a competing hamburger restaurant would almost certainly be trademark infringement that MacDonald's could win. Double arches in another color are not as clearly violative, but probably are. A single arch in a different shape may not violate a trademark -- but its not a sure thing. There'd be court evidence -- often polling data from consumers.

Attorney Wayne :

The other thing that can protect is if something is "generic." Thus, there's a court-supported trademark for a product called Chik-Fry, not for one Called Fish-Fry. Why? Because Fish Fry is a generic name for a fried fish dinner.

Attorney Wayne :

What some merchants might do is actually contact the licensing office of the sports league or team. Ask if they have any guidelines for avoiding trademark infringement. In some cases, they may be willing to either review a product (as a matter of good will), or accept a small licensing fee.

Attorney Wayne :

Ultimately, this comes down to a business decision. Is the profit worth the potential risk of legal action (regardless of how far fetched). The cost of lawyers and the time it takes to defend one's self can be problematic -- and aggressive trademark lawyers know this, and use it for the client's.

Attorney Wayne :

I wish you every success with your business!

Customer: One last question. Is it just a cease and desist or do they actually pursue financial
Customer: One last question, is it just a cease and desist or do they actually pursue a suit after all I am in no way infringing on trademark proper
Attorney Wayne :

Hi again.

Attorney Wayne :

There is no way to predict what the game plan is. A cease and desist can sometimes end there is the issuer of the letter feels there is compliance and is not interested in more. But that's a choice the issuer makes. The law is such that infringement is actionable even without a warning or cease and desist letter. So in a legal sense, anything is possible.

Customer: Thank you Attorney Wayne
Customer: your answers were very informative and concise enough to help me make a final decision
Customer: decision that is- better safe than sorry
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000
Attorney Wayne and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions