How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience:  MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
29360852
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I use a GI Joe action figure in my Web comics, but never refer

This answer was rated:

I use a GI Joe action figure in my Web comics, but never refer to him by the name "G.I. Joe." Am I violating copyright/infringing on trademark by doing this?
Potentially, if your character is easily recognizable as a G.I. Joe character and has a similar likeness, mannerisms, as the official copyrighted characters, it is possible that you would be infringing with your use. Despite the fact that you do not specifically identify the character by name.

If most readers/consumers would identify your character as a G.I. Joe character, there may be an issue. If the character is loosely based upon the character and appears to be a standard U.S. soldier with common qualities associated with soldiers such as skill, toughness, and integrity, there would not likely be a violation.

A good test is to have person read your work and gain feedback as well have as have a intellectual property attorney review the two characters and similarities.

Wilton A. Person and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, sir! That's exactly what I needed to know right now.


 


Katy


 


 

You are welcome.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions