How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Massachusetts and wrote a Mac application that I

Resolved Question:

I live in Massachusetts and wrote a Mac application that I will sell via a website and wonder about creating an end user license agreement (clickwrap). I've read a Nolo book that suggests that the license should be agreed to before the software is downloaded. My conundrum is that I have an online vendor that will function as a reseller to deal with all the tax issues but they don't seem to have a feature to display a license before download. My software has a 14 day trial and I could display the license upon initial install and force the user to agree or decline. For comparison, I’ve researched a number of other small software vendors in the Mac market, some even use this reseller, and none of them display a license upon installation. I don’t want to be the only developer to throw up a license agreement for the user to read before they use the software. Only one of these small software vendors even has a license agreement in the installed software menus and none has a license on their website.

So do I even need a EULA as I’m protected by copyright? I’m concerned about liability and bugs and the like. My software will be sold for $20 and provides a full screen interface for another vendor’s software for watching and recording TV. My software is improving upon the full screen experience.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. : Hello, I will be assisting you
BizIPEsq. : copyright law is only a small part of the general provisions of a EULA.
Customer: Hi, I'm here
BizIPEsq. : The fact that other vendors don't have a EULA is not a wise legal decision on their end and not something you should emulate
BizIPEsq. : so you may be the only one with a EULA but you will the one protected.
BizIPEsq. : Consider a EULA as your insurance policy. 99% of the time you don;t need it but when you do then you will be happy you had one in place
BizIPEsq. : In addition, you are in a high risk area of content recording and operating without a EULA where the user can do any illegal with your software would expose you directly to the risk
BizIPEsq. : Therefore, you should strive to display the EULA and have the user agree to it at some point during the installation process
Customer: The user downloads the application from my website. During installation I could display the license with "accept" or "decline", of course only "accept" completes the install while "decline" quits. Before the 14 day trial expires the user competes the purchase from the reseller and downloads a license key file. How does that scenario sound?
BizIPEsq. : that's excellent. This will satisfy the click-wrap condition of having the user actively acknowledge their acquiescence to the EULA.
BizIPEsq. : to the extent possible, display a link to the license again at the time of purchase and put a disclaimer that says something to the effect that by purchasing this you acknowledge your agreement to the terms and conditions which can be found here...
Customer: I guess I could have a button on my website that says "buy now" and then display a screen with what you said and a button to go to the resellers site. Sound reasonable?
BizIPEsq. : that's a good idea. You can lock the trial after 14 days and have the button visible.
Customer: If this user can purchase via the application in trial mode or locked mode (trial over) and via the website, I guess I should do the same thing -- display this license acknowledgment verbiage you suggested?
BizIPEsq. : correct
Customer: OK, I've almost finished cobbling together a license agreement from a few sources and I'll have my lawyer review it. Should save me money by providing a document as a starting point?
Customer: Anything else I should be aware of?
BizIPEsq. : It's a good idea to review other EULAs for similar sites and give your attorney a starting point. It will definitively save you money
BizIPEsq. : Thank you for allowing me to assist you
BizIPEsq. : please rate my answer
BizIPEsq. : without your rating I do not get compensated for my work
Customer: Thanks
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions