How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 26165
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My company has copyrighted the handouts that our educational

Resolved Question:

My company has copyrighted the handouts that our educational program. We sell these programs to school systems by having them contract for a 3 year or longer period in which we train their staff for use in classrooms. All our materials have the copyright dates listed on the materials. Recently, a school system we have worked with for serveral years has contracted with a company who sells a computer program that incorporates data from our system into their system to give a data picture. Our form formats and program terms have been incorporated into their data system for this school system to use with our program. We heard they were considering the implementation of a data system with their behavior programs but they did not talk to us prior to this. We have asked the Supervisor several times about it. Recently she said they had spent alot of money modifying the computer program to address our system (so that they are not changing implementation of our program) but having the system to address it. We asked to see it and she is scheduling a viewing of the program for us. This is after they have piloted and revised. We never were asked for permission nor have we given permission for them to use our program with it. We have said that the school system can only use our program in the system and duplicate as is. We have also said they cannot distribute our system. Is this a violation of our copyright. We have had copyright since 1982. Who is in violation? The school system or the computer company or both? We do not want to start trouble if this is not a violation as the school system would cancel our current service contract. We are a very small corporation and their contract is one of our larger ones. If we bring this up, we fear our contract would also be cancelled. Do we have grounds for monetary damages?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm an Intellectual Property litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

It is likely that the school is certainly liable if they used your intellectual property to create a computer program without your permission as that is outside of what you consider to be the agreement you have with the school.

Whether or not the computer company is liable would depend on whether it knows that the school is violating the copyright or whether the computer company is being duped just as your company has. That would take some investigating to see where that stands.

If you can prove that the school and/or the computer company has violated your copyright, then you would have the right to sue. But, as you mentioned, if you sue, it's likely that you'll lose the account. Thus, you'll have to weigh those options.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The computer specializes in in taking the school system's data and modifying their program to fit school system's needs. So they have seen our forms with copyright visible. Also our process based on our program components. The work with many school systems and had to run into this before. If we sue, we will be blackballed and effectively end contracting in texas It is a good ole boy system. So financial loss occurs either way. Any advice? Really am pissed but feel like we can't do anything. Am looking at retiring in 4-5 years so not sure what to do. Should we seek legal counsel?
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
I understand your frustration, but you are in a tough position because you've been wronged but if you act, you'll be hurt financially.

Maybe you can work something out for the computer company to agree not to use your programs for any other school system without buying a license from you, etc.

I think you'll be best served by getting an attorney to speak with both the school and the computer company to try and reach an agreement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will we lose copyright if we do nothing?
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
No, you still have a copyright. You would basically be allowing this use for free.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I do nothing will I still have my copyright?
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you'll still own your copyright.
Roger, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 26165
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions