How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trademark Law Question Im looking to start a small business

Resolved Question:

Trademark Law Question

I'm looking to start a small business that sells professional quality emergency and survival kits. I would like to use the word "Gyver" or "SurGyver" in my business name. Will this be considered trademark infringement upon the 80s TV series, "MacGyver"? Has the phrase MacGyver become so generic and synonymous with improvised fixing that it no longer receives enough protection to have a credible infringement suit against me?

Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you.

BizIPEsq. :

Trademark law is meant to protect consumers from confusion in the marketplace. The goal is to avoid a consumer thinking they are buying a product from company A (MacGyver) that was really put out by (SurGyver). That's the general theory of trademark law. Now let's review how it may be applicable to you

BizIPEsq. :

Unfortunately, there is no such thing as a bright line rule about trademark infringement. It is done on a case by case basis. In addition to that, one cannot predict what another company might.

BizIPEsq. :

In your case however your proposed mark is different from the original mark. In addition, the original company that produced the show MacGyver was not in the business of making survival kits. So though there could be possible confusion whereby someone buying a survival product may think that it was somehow related to the show, in general if you don't reference the show then you would have a good case why your products are 1) not creating confusion in the market place and 2) not dilutive on the MacGyver brand.

BizIPEsq. :

In fact if ever you are accused of infringing in addition to the above defense one additional defense would be that the phrase has become a generic description of a person who is resourceful.

BizIPEsq. :

Finally, as far as a law suit against you being credible or not, unfortunately the threshold for commencing a law suit is very low. Sometimes it is the strategy of plaintiffs with means to commence law suits with the knowledge that their case it not strong but with the hope that the mere facts they enough money to litigate will cause the other side to give up.

BizIPEsq. :

In conclusion, I hope this has not discouraged you from doing this business. Granted there is risk associated with this however you will never know until you try,

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for using Just Answer

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my answer. Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work.

Customer:

So, if I wanted to protect myself even further, could I apply for a Trademark of say, "Gyver" or SurGyver" in the industry of survival products?

Customer:

A) Would the trademark office even approve a trademark request such as this?

B) Would having my own trademark add any further protection in case I was ever sued for infringement?

Thanks for the help.

BizIPEsq. :

Answers: A) the trademark office may approve this, so if you don't try you will never know...

BizIPEsq. :

every application goes through an examination by the USPTO as well as a short publication period that allows 3rd parties to voice their opposition. So there are no guarantees but as noted if you don't try you will never know

BizIPEsq. :

B) Having your own trademark would absolutely help you to protect your mark as having an issued trademark will be a legal presumption that your trademark is legal. It would take a whole lot of costly legal maneuvering to cancel an issued trademark. It is one of the most cost effective protections available under the law and I highly recommend that you seek one yourself.

BizIPEsq. :

I trust this answered your questions

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my answer.

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions