How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question

Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3030
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As of Feb I hold a "Patent Pending status" on a utility patent.

Resolved Question:

As of Feb I hold a "Patent Pending status" on a utility patent. (I went the route of a provisional patent first and just before the one year anniversary, I contacted a patent attorney and completed the process (proper search, drawings, carefully worded description, etc)After many (50-100) hours of trying to find an American company to make the item, I gave up and went to Alibaba.com with the idea and I had 4 offers to make it within 2 days. It took a while to actually get the product made the way I wanted and to my specs. I am happy with the end result. I am now looking to market the item. However, I noticed that E-Bay has offered a very similar item from several sources. This was non-existant during the time of my provisional patent. Is there anything I can do to force E-Bay to pull the items that infringe from the website?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1 year ago.

Alex Reese :

hello

Customer:

thanks for taking myu question

Alex Reese :

your welcome.

Alex Reese :

with a pending patent, you don't have any enforcement rights (not until it is granted) so until them all you can do is put them on notice that you have a patent and that as soon as it is granted such products will be considered by you to be infringing

Alex Reese :

so it's really just a warning, but nothing you can do legal (e.g. you can't file a lawsuit based on a patent pending)

Customer:

I am told that the patent office sometimes takes 2 years to finalize the process and issue the patent number?

Alex Reese :

that's right, there is a slow back and forth process with the PTO

Customer:

Once offered, is there any way I can come back onthem for selling in the meantime after being warned?

Alex Reese :

if you got your patent 2 years from filing, that would be fast

Alex Reese :

"once offered"?

Customer:

 


So of what value is the patent process "

Customer:

??

Alex Reese :

I don't know what you mean by "once offered"

Alex Reese :

offer what?

Customer:

I'm sorry, my fingers got ahead of my thought process... I meant, once the patent is received...

Alex Reese :

once the patent is "granted" aka "issued" then you have the enforcement rights

Alex Reese :

and can go back to them

Alex Reese :

but it's a slow process, which is a common complaint

Customer:

but to go back to them means only enforcing from that point forward?

Alex Reese :

yes but in the event of a lawsuit you could potentially get damages from the time you gave them notice

Alex Reese :

actually I take that back, that only works for an issued patent...you would get damages only from the time it was granted

Customer:

Is there anything I can say, when I give them notice that is stronger or better than just my best thoughts at the time?

Customer:

Any key words?

Alex Reese :

well the essential warning is that your patent is pending and can issue at any time and at that moment the products will be infringing (although they would know that's not so true since it is a slow process)

Alex Reese :

but as of now the patent is not published (which happens 18 months after filing) so they have nothing to go by unless you send them the filed application

Customer:

what about going back on them from the time of notice.. any words that are better than others?

Alex Reese :

also, patents change during prosecution so the final form is unknown

Customer:

this is very basic...

Alex Reese :

unfortunately I don't think a letter at this point will have much affect

Customer:

simple but effective and very useful... nothing on the market in hardware stores that are even close... this E Bay is the first I've seen

Alex Reese :

patent applications are not public and they would have no basis to evaluate your claim unless you actually got into a dialogue with them and provided them your patent application...


 

Customer:

My goal is to try and market it to hardware stores and HOme Depot/Lowes type stores....

Alex Reese :

you should do that, and indicate your patent pending


 


 

Customer:

So is it even worth writing to them "giving them notice"?

Alex Reese :

and let them know that once your patent is granted you will have the exclusive rights


 


 

Customer:

You are still saying to write andnotify them... should I use certified mail?

Alex Reese :

yes you should, it worth a try, I just think the chances of them taking action are low


 

Alex Reese :

because the patent is only pending


 

Customer:

A;ex, thank youf or the advice... if you can think of anything else that mnmight help, I'd appreciate a follow up note... in the meantime, I am very pleased with your answerr and will be marking "excellent" in the rating

Alex Reese :

best of luck!

Alex Reese, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3030
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Alex Reese and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1 year ago.
Yes will do. One word of advice is to make sure you monitor the correspondence address that was listed in the patent application so that you get all the PTO communications and respond on time.
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3030
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Alex Reese and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions