How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a IP attorney to respond to this question

Resolved Question:

I am creating PowerPoint presentations that will be posted on a website and made freely available (no commercial use) to members of my Christian church denomination to show to others. At this point, the presentations contain: 1. about 40 stock photos that I have purchased copyright privileges for on sites like istockphoto.com and shutterstock.com. 2. pictures of historical figures from the twentieth century which are freely available (except I purchased a photo of Albert Einstein because his image is very tightly controlled by a law firm in Los Angeles). 3. old paintings from the 1600s, 1700s and 1800s that I used freely because I do not think they are subject to copyright law. I still have two paintings that were done by contemporary artists, and I need to ask them for permission to use their paintings in my PowerPoint presentation. How do I go about asking permission? Is there a standard form or wording available? Do I need to ask them what kind of attribution they would like to have? Should I suggest attribution wording that will appear in the presentation? Do I need to send them a copy of my entire presentation to see the context in which it will be used? What if I want to use their pictures again in another presentation or context -- can I just get permission right now to use their pictures freely as I choose without having to send a copy of my presentation (I would prefer to not be limited to one presentation)? Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Here's what you ought to do:

BizIPEsq. :

1) confirm that the license for the 40 stock photos you purchased permits you to post them online as part of your work. 2+3) What's important to understand is that the photographer of the photos holds copyright regardless of the subject matter. So unless the photographs of the historical figures and paintings are out of copyright or have an open license (like creative commons) you need to obtain permission

BizIPEsq. :

Asking for permission is a very time consuming process because there a central clearing house for images does not exist (unlike music). So you will need to track down the photographer of each photo in question and ask the photographers if they own the copyright and then ask for permission. Those that say yes may request attribution or may request to see your power point before hand. I will be up to the photographer

BizIPEsq. :

If you are planning to use the photos again then by all means try to get as wide of a permission as possible.

Customer:

1) I will look at my istockphoto and shutterstock agreements to see if they allow me to post the pictures on my church's website.

Customer:

2) Most of the paintings I used in my draft were from the 1600s. I assume that something of that kind, prior to the 1920s would not be subject to copyright law.

BizIPEsq. :

as noted it's not about the subject matter of the photo it's the photographer. Unless these are your photos in which case you hold the rights or unless the photos themselves are in the public domain you would still need to seek the permission of the photographer

Customer:

3) The two artists I need permission from are painters who are used to selling their work in the form of posters, greeting cards, etc. However, I do not think they will have much experience in making their work available digitally, which is all that I need. For instance, I don't think they will know what to charge. They might not know how to deal with non-commercial digital distribution. Is there a form or common wording I can use to ask permission?

BizIPEsq. :

If I take a photo of an old painting you still have to seek my permission to use the photo regardless of the subject matter

BizIPEsq. :

you can search for "creative commons license" and use that license to be your permission

BizIPEsq. :

this is what you would have the artists approve as the permission

Customer:

Okay, thanks

BizIPEsq. :

you're welcome

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    557
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    528
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    409
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    352
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq.
379 Satisfied Customers
I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters