How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 37657
Experience:  I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
18572087
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im developing a brand called "Gethard" and I noticed an unregistered

Resolved Question:

I'm developing a brand called "Gethard" and I noticed an unregistered T-shirt business that is trademarked as "Get Hard" Both companies are in the same industry and though mine will be selling apparel, it will be doing much more than that as well. Could I run into a legal conflict registering and operating under my name?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

If I may ask, are you in the same general geographic location? By that I mean will you be potentially competing against one another? I see that you are located in Utah, are they also in your state, or are they elsewhere?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is located in Las Vegas
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Ken.

The reason I ask is depending on the copyright you obtain you may or may not be in potential risk. If you are competing against one another in the same market and there is a potential confusion between customers who mistakenly go to one of you rather than the other, then there is a risk of infringement. But if your names are XXXXX XXXXX but you do not compete against each other, then there is less of a claim of infringement against either party. For example, If there is a "Joe's Pizza" in New York and a "Joe's Pizza" in Boston, there is likely no real infringement because the parties are in separate markets and do not really compete against one another. But if you create a "Nike Creations" clothing line, then there is very likely infringement because the other name is XXXXX XXXXX and so well used in all of the markets. As a consequence if the other party has no large market share and does not compete where you compete, there is likely no issue.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We will be doing business in all states, all nations in fact.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

If they are local then you may issues in their home market of Las Vegas. Otherwise if they themselves are national and international, there may also be a risk that they can claim that your name is XXXXX XXXXX to their name and consequently claim damages. It all depends on how widespread, well-known, or active they are in the business. Since their name is XXXXX XXXXX if they are likewise not very active you may, even as a latecomer, build up a better secondary meaning and goodwill to this name first and potentially later even compel them to change their name because then THEY would be infringing and not you. But if they already have an established market and compete against you, then it may be wiser for you to change your own name as you may be at risk of being pursued first.

Hope that helps and good luck to you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If we are selling business first and on a larger scale will much like Nike will that give us seniority use? Likely giving us more legal rights?


 


Does it make any difference that we are registered vs. her just being trademarked?


 


Does it make a difference that ours is pronounced as it's spelled, as apposed to her two words?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Ken.

If we are selling business first and on a larger scale will much like Nike will that give us seniority use? Likely giving us more legal rights?

Only if you end up getting there. It is not seniority exactly, is greater good will and greater secondary meaning and use of the brand name.


 


Does it make any difference that we are registered vs. her just being trademarked?

Not really, not in terms of secondary meaning rights. They are still there first.


 


Does it make a difference that ours is pronounced as it's spelled, as apposed to her two words?

Absolutely not. It is still substantially similar. If someone opens a "Bestbuy" electronics, the fact it is one name will not make it be any less of an infringement against "Best Buy".

 

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, just want to be very clear... So as long as we are the first to be doing business, then we should be fine? Then we'd be able to come after their business instead?


 


We'd be the Seniority User?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Ken,

So long as you are the first to actively utilize your name and build a reputation for that name, you obtain greater rights. After a certain point if they are not using their business to the same capacity as you are, you may be able to attempt to pursue them for infringement. They may still be a seniority holder but you may, at that point, have greater rights to the name than they do.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 37657
Experience: I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions