How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing Law Since 2000
23192590
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long is a Family Great Grandma poetry book printed only

Customer Question

How long is a Family Great Grandma poetry book printed only for the grandchildren that was illustrated by Ruth M. Kreps and published in 1930 by Lowman & Hanford in Seattle call Under the High Pickle Tree art work copyright last for can I paint a picture from the book and sell or make prints for family?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click REPLY TO EXPERT to continue our conversation.

 

 

Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

 

Sounds like an interesting book and project! The problem here is that while the work is fairly old, it is not yet old enough to be sure that it could not possibly be protected by copyright (and therefore, free to use).

 

Books of that era could still be protected by copyright if the copyright holder (could be a publisher, could be a writer, could be an illustrator or an heir) properly filled out a copyright extension application within the legal time frame before the original copyright expired.

 

These things are not an issue with newer copyrights -- but they can be with older ones. Here's a chart that can help show the dates and deadlines for when things leave copyright protection and enter what is known as the "public domain" so anyone can use them freely.

 

http://copyright.cornell.edu/resources/publicdomain.cfm

 

As you'll see on this chart, copyrights for these older works were often not renewed (only about 15 % were properly renewed). But if a work was in this minority, the copyright continues as noted on the chart.

 

If properly renewed, anyone can use the material freely (without violating copyright) 95 years to the day after the work was first published. That would be sometime in 2025.

 

If the work was first published in another country and only published in the U.S. later, then there are different rules (you can see on linked chart).

 

The US Copyright Office has a database that, while far from perfect, can provide some guidance as to whether there's someone who owns the copyright and it is still in force (remember, there could be heirs, or the copyright could have been sold or given away -- death does not extinguish copyright)

http://www.copyright.gov/records/

 

In addition to having gaps, the database is much less useful generally for things registered with the Copyright Office before 1978. Some people actually go to the Library of Congress in Washington to do copyright research -- as there's an old fashioned card file for those older items. They also hire a lawyer or research firm that specializes in copyright records research. It unfortunately all comes down to a cost-benefit analysis.

 

I wish you all the best with your project!

 

Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.
Hi Bonnie-

Just wondering if you have any further questions about the copyright issue? If so, please post it in the next text box. Ifnot, and you have received useful information, if you could finish the transaction by rating my work. Experts only get paid for top ratings, so I thank you in advance for your assistance!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions