How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33543
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Morning..... You have been extremely helpful in providing

Resolved Question:

Good Morning.....
You have been extremely helpful in providing answers to my many questions and I thank you. I still have a couple more....In the midst of creating Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws for a Non Profit Benefit Corporation as I've advised previously. I've searched the web and have found several completed documents for other non profits in the same category as our organization.Ccurious to know if it is ethical and or legal to utilize the same wording of these created documents only inserting the name of our corporation and making minor changes.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

The term "ethics," surprisingly, has little to do with legal matters (except in cases of professional license disciplinary matters by a state agency against a licensed professional).

Things are either lawful or unlawful -- ethical considerations have no relevance, and the court's jurisdiction does not consider the morality or ethics of individual conduct.

That said, the issue here concerns copyright infringement -- which is a pure legal matter.

Every document is the intellectual property of its author (absent license to another, or work made for hire under an employment relationship or special commission) -- and a copyright arises "in original works of authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression." 17 U.S.C. 102(a).

A set of articles or bylaws found on the internet, may be abandoned into the public domain by its author -- by virtue of the author failing to make any attempt to protect the work (e.g., no copyright notice, and no actions against infringing parties). The documents may also be so filled with "boilerplate" language that there is nothing particularly original about the work -- other than reordering or rearrangment, which is not considered to be sufficiently "creative" to sustain a copyright under law. See, e.g., MATTHEW BENDER & CO. v. WEST PUBLISHING CO., 158 F.3d 674 (2nd Cir. 1998) ("...choices on selection and arrangement can reasonably be viewed as obvious, typical, and lacking even minimal creativity...are not copyrightable.")

The point here is that it's largely a judgment call. If every contract were susceptible to copyright protection, it would be practically impossible to contract for anything without paying someone else for the privilege. Consequently, only in cases where a legal instrument is so novel that it is overwhelmingly a creative product, can it be said to be protected by copyright. Otherwise, anyone can use the document for whatever purpose they see fit -- and, their derivation is almost certainly also "not copyrightable," or subject to protection.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne, if you are sued for copyright infringement, for the use of a boilerplate set of articles and/or bylaws, then you will probably be the first person ever to be sued for doing so.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33543
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.