How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question

Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2823
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Real Estate agent ordered a website and a company created it

Resolved Question:

Real Estate agent ordered a website and a company created it for the agent. The agent has the rights, and there is a copyright symbol at the bottom. Another agent under the same broker but from another office copies the website word for word, image for image.
What rights has the person, who had it first?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
HelloCustomer

The agent who has a copyright on the website obviously has the right to bring a copyright infringement lawsuit against the agent who copied the website. But before a copyright lawsuit can be commenced, the owner of the copyright must register the copyright with the U.S. Copyright Office. To do so, I recommend you read Copyright Registration of Online Works. And in a copyright infringement lawsuit, the agent can seek both damages and an injunction. Before commencing a lawsuit, one typically sends a cease and desist letter to the infringing person. So, this should be considered first.

Thomas
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


If it gets to court, will the losing party have to pay the winning party attorney's fees? Does it matter when the actual financial damage is difficult or impossible to establish?


How costly may it get just to get to the judge?

Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
HelloCustomer

Sorry I did not respond sooner. I had logged off my computer last night. The Copyright Code does allow the judge hearing the cast to award attorney's fees to the winning party (17 U.S. Code § 505).

In terms of whether it is hard to prove actual damages, the Copyright Code allows the plaintiff to choose statutory damages instead of actual damages (17 U.S. Code § 504[c]). And this amount can vary between $750 and $30,000 as the judge sees fit.

How much it costs to get to a judge is difficult to say. It would depend on the cost of your attorney, and an attorney may take the case on a contingency basis. I would begin shopping around for an intellectual property attorney in your area.

I hope this helps.

Thomas
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Last clarification if possible. You mentioned "cease and desist letter" and said that it should be considered first.


Basically, people did it intentionally, and not by mistake, so does the owner of the work has to send such letter, or it is not a requirement of the law?

Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
HelloCustomer

The owner does not have to send such a letter. It is not a requirement. But it functions basically as a notification that you are ready to commence a lawsuit if the activity does not stop. It also allows you to request some compensation from the infringer in order to avoid a lawsuit. So, you can ask them to stop and ask for some compensation, and advise them that if they do not this you are ready to commence a lawsuit. And this is usually frightens them; no one likes the prospects of a lawsuit. And they will likely stop.

Good luck.

Thomas
Thomas Swartz, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 2823
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Thomas Swartz and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    557
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    528
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    409
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    352
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
409 Satisfied Customers
Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.