How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I heard that different from sampling, msah-ups are not considered

Resolved Question:

I heard that different from sampling, msah-ups are not considered as illegal.
I'd like to put some mash up songs on the internet.
They are all mixing of popular singers music video.(similar way of DJ Earworm)
I changed some beats and pitches to harmonize them.
I am not going to sell it, so it would not be commercial.
The purpose of it is as entertainment. (therefore fair use. right?)

Is it legal or illegal? Does it copyright infringement or not?
Or Is there any cases that someone sued for mashup music?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you.

BizIPEsq. :

As you probably read the key to legalizing a mash-up is to have it fall under the Fair Use doctrine which to some extent protects first amendment rights. When reviewing a fair use defense claims to an allegation of a mashup copyright infringement, courts generally consider how “transformative” the mashup work is, the substantiality of the portion of copyrighted material used, the effect on the market for the original work, whether the work is commercial or not.

BizIPEsq. :

The most important factor is that of transformative. Your claim that your mashup work is transformative would depend on how the end result is different from the original? Did the mashup create an entirely new context for the original works?

BizIPEsq. :

It would also help if you are not using a substantial portion of the original copyrighted work, that your work is not commercial and that your work may have a societal statement

BizIPEsq. :

So to answer your question mashups are technically considered copyright infringements unless you can demonstrate that your mashup falls under the fair use doctrine (as per the above factors). There have been cases of mashup artists being sued but typically those involved the commercial distribution of the mashup.

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my service. Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work.

Customer:

Thank you for your answer

Customer:

You said that the most important thing is originality. but I think it is very subjective idea. Fair use state that if the song is recognizable, it considered as infringiment.

Customer:

is there any objective way of judging mash-up music?

Customer:

and also , lastly, what do you think about DJ Earworm's case? http://www.youtube.com/user/djearworm

Customer:

are we allow to sue him?

BizIPEsq. :

in most instances copyright law does NOT have bright line rules. You noted correctly that for the most part it is subjective and not objective. At the end of the day the one who determines what is infringing or not is a judge / jury (in the unlikely event that such matters can lead to a court case)

BizIPEsq. :

also my apologies but under the terms of service I am not allowed to comment on any specific cases since this chat is public and not subject to attorney client privilege

BizIPEsq. :

by the way the standard is transformative not originality. Originality is a factor you can use to evaluate of the the new worjk is transformative

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my service so I can log off. Simply press the rate button

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for your patronage!

Customer:

okay thank you :)

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.