How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to use the word FBI and NYPD but no insignia or badge

Customer Question

I want to use the word FBI and NYPD but no insignia or badge in a commercial display for a law ad saying never talk to strangers
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 3 years ago.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Hello, I will be assisting you

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

The answer depends on the use of these words (actually marks as NYPD is a trademark that belongs to NYC)

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Under the diminutive use doctrine one can mention a trademark without permission provided confusion is not created in consumers as to the use of the mark. For example, it should be ok to mention that "the NYPD recommends never to talk to strangers" (if in fact they recommend this).

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

what do you intend the ad to be?

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 3 years ago.

I was asked to switch to Q&A mode since you indicated you could not see my request for information.

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 3 years ago.
As a kind reminder, please rate my answer. Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work.