How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello. i am starting a new business. should i get a trademark

Resolved Question:

hello. i am starting a new business. should i get a trademark and a dba? whats the difference? i was told that maybe i should get both. Also what would i need to get to secure an alias that I am famous for on the internet. I want to make sure I can continue to use it officially for branding purposes without someone stealing it. let me know please.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Let me explain to you what a "dba" is and what a trademark is

BizIPEsq. :

a dba stands for "doing business as" and basically it is another name that your business can be known as. Sometimes businesses that appeal to two different markets want to utilize two different names even though its the same business, in such case a dba can be used

BizIPEsq. :

a trademark is a protection that is afforded by the US trademark and patent office for a name or slogan used in interstate commerce. By registering a trademark in a certain product category (known as 'class') you can preclude other from using the same name or a confusingly similar name for the same product class

BizIPEsq. :

you do not necessarily need either a dba or trademark when your starting a business. It depends on your needs and realities of the marketplace and your industry.

BizIPEsq. :

If you believe your competitors nationwide might use names of products and services that could be confusingly similar to yours then filing for a trademark is highly recommended.

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my answer

BizIPEsq. :

all the best!

Customer:

well how does a dba differ from having a company? i want to start a company with a unique name and be licensed to have contracts under that name that are legally binding. what should i go for?

BizIPEsq. :

a dba is simply another name to use either for a company or for an individual who is doing business as a sole proprietorship

BizIPEsq. :

typo: by

BizIPEsq. :

a dba is a secondary name the company is known ny

BizIPEsq. :

typo: by

BizIPEsq. :

a dba is a secondary name the company is known ny

BizIPEsq. :

In conclusion, simply form a company with the name you want to use. No need for a dba

Customer:

what would i do then?

Customer:

what would i need to pursue for the sole proprietorship?

BizIPEsq. :

a sole proprietorship is not a "company" it's just you (the person) doing business

BizIPEsq. :

if you want to conduct business as a sole proprietorship then you would need to register a fictitious name (dba)

Customer:

what is the process called for me to start a company then? as you can tell im clueless

BizIPEsq. :

no worries. it's called incorporation

BizIPEsq. :

If you'd like to have more details about starting a company I can explain to you in detail under a new question (this one is limited to dba and trademark)

Customer:

ok so what do i do to get you back in chat for a new question?

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you

BizIPEsq. :

please rate this question and ask a new one about "incorporation" directed at me "BizIPEsq"

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.