How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert McEwen, Esq. Your Own Question

Robert McEwen, Esq.
Robert McEwen, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11465
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Robert McEwen, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Scott, My boss the CFO of our company informed me Monday that

Resolved Question:

Scott, My boss the CFO of our company informed me Monday that he was considering a complaint made by one of the ladies at the office to be a sexual harassment claim. This is the lady I corresponded with you several days ago. He told me what she had said, Talked to her once in her office with the door closed, (she keeps her door closed 100% of the time). She said I had asked her for a hug. Several years (?), well a long time, ago there was a situation where we did hug for a brief second and I can't remember why, but I believe other people were present when this happened. Never gave that a second thought. I belong to a ballroom dance group and we meet weekly and greet each other with a hug, so this was nothing to me. She never did she say don't do that or never do that again etc. I feel like she is stretching to find situations to complain about. He says she told him I said something about her "tits and ass" which is a bold face lie. He, the CFO, said she was not filing a sexual harassment claim but after listening to her (over cocktails) he was filing it as a sexual harassment claim. He said normally, the attorneys at the office would do an investigation but he told them , based on our long term relationship he would handle it through through a phone call. The CFO has gone out for coctails with this lady on numerous occasions and he has given her money to help her with a divorce she was getting. I believe this may have been contrived between the two of them, or at least as a method to cover his but. This lady takes a lot of medication and is very unpredictable. Knowing this I have tried as much as possible to stay away from her. I called the CFO Monday evening after realizing what had just happened and I was very up set. So now he may decide to have the attorneys do a full investigation. Should I get an attorney. I have been married to a beautiful wife for 43 years and she is everything to me. I don't want to see her hurt.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. I recall that in our previous conversation, you didn't tell me your role with your company... Can you tell me what your position is?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Also, can you tell me when these alleged harassing events took place?

Customer:

I work with operations on accounting issues. Old title used to be director of operational accounting. My duties have changed considerably since October 2012 when I had open heart surgery, quadruple bypass.

Customer:

She started back with the company some time in 2009 or 2010. She was with our company until 2001 when a merger moved our head quarter to Snyder Texas. The hug was over a year ago, maybe two. The sitting down in her office was about 3 months ago.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you. While she could go after you for "assault and battery" (battery is simply an unwanted touching), she probably wouldn't because she couldn't show any damages. That is, she would need to show damages to be able to recover in court if she were to sue you. Her sexual harassment claim would be against the company, for failing to do something about this. Now she has 2 years to bring a sexual harassment claim against the employer. If you were to get an attorney, it would basically be for defamation (her lies against you), but that would be in the event that you suffer an adverse employment decision (i.e. are demoted or terminated because of her defamatory statements).

RobertMcEwenEsq :

As this point in time, I don't think that you need a lawyer, but you should do everything that you can to document everything.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

If you can remember witnesses to the events in question, as well as times, dates, etc... through any means necessary, as well as any witnesses that would be willing to testify that you're absolutely not the person that would conduct himself in this manner, etc... that would likewise be a good thing to document.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Again, if she has a claim against anyone (aside from the "assault and battery" case, which would be a nonstarter because of the lack of damages) it would be the employer, and it would need to be the employer that would need to have an attorney represent its interests.

Customer:

How long will I be able to view our conversations online?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Not sure, but I know that they stay online for quite a while (multiple months, and I think that you can access your questions at any time, regardless of how long ago you asked it). You can click on the "My Questions" link to see.

Customer:

Thank you for your help.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Robert McEwen, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11465
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Robert McEwen, Esq. and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions