How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question

Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience:  MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a photographer. And I did a work for

Resolved Question:

I'm a photographer. And I did a work for This work has been done as an investments in the case if I would be the partner(or an employee). Which I'm not by now. Cause I wasn't satisfied with their final offer. And is far as we have no employee/services or work agreement between each other I asked to delete all the pictures that I've shoot for them from their website(or pay me for the job, cause you use them in commercial purpose). But they are arguing with me and insist that they own all the pictures that I've done for them by considering the fact that I've signed Confidential Disclosure & Non-Compete agreement (i've signed because they provided me the information about the company and their company content and they didn't' want me to use it somewhere else, what is obvious). and this agreement has part :

3. Ownership of Confidential Information.
3.1 Recipient understands and agrees that all creative content including, but not limited to ideas, concepts, designs, creative images, suggestions, and all other tangible and intangible property is the sole property of Peace Love Threads, LLC.
3.2 Recipient agrees that all Confidential Information shall remain the property of PLT, and that PLT may use such Confidential Information for any purpose without obligation to Recipient. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as granting or implying any transfer of rights to Recipient in the Confidential Information.
3.3 Recipient agrees to return all Confidential Information disclosed in any format, including, but not limited to written or digital form, upon leaving or finishing any contractual obligations or work with PLT.

and I was trying to explain them that this agreement has nothing to do with the work that i've provided. I totally understand that i can not use those pics in my own purpose, but they don't own them, because we have no employee/services or work agreement/contracts as I said before and have only Confidential Disclosure & Non-Compete agreement that has nothing to do with the services that I've provided. Am I right?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. The general rule is that a photographer owns a copyright in any photographs that he or she takes which is the reason why a company who hires a photographer usually has the person sign a "work for hire" agreement and assign the copyright to the company.

If the person is not an employee, a "work for hire" agreement does not exist, and the copyright has not been assigned, the photographer has all of the exclusive rights under Section 106 with respect to the photographs which technically means that you could prevent the company from using the photographs.

An assignment of copyright is generally very clear to protect copyright holders so a confidentiality and non-disclosure is usually not sufficient to suggest that a copyright has been assigned.

However, to avoid a legal dispute as to ownership, you may be able to resolve this issue without incurring substantial legal fees but it would probably be a good idea to retain an intellectual property attorney to assist you.
Wilton A. Person, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience: MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
Wilton A. Person and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Alex Reese

    Alex Reese


    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese


    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz


    Satisfied Customers:

    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney in private practice.
  • Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person


    Satisfied Customers:

    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • BartEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Juris Doctor

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions