How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a series of patents in the field of legal analysis using

Resolved Question:

I have a series of patents in the field of legal analysis using AI. I think Cisco Systems needs these to advance to "the next level" but I need some firm with credibility to assist - any suggestions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, and thank you for requesting me

BizIPEsq. :

Has Cisco contacted you or are you interested in contacting Cisco?

BizIPEsq. :

(I assume the patents have been granted already. Please confim)

Customer:

one patent is in my hot little hands, 2 Notices of Allowance have been issued but no paper patents.

Customer:

I am interested in contacting Cisco as they are fairly closely tied to the inhouse counsel group as well as the fortune 200.

Customer:

I will look forward to chatting once you come back online.

BizIPEsq. :

I'm back online

Customer:

excellent

Customer:

Hi when I tried getting back to this I received a message, "please wait data loading" but nothing happened.

BizIPEsq. :

Not sure why. Did you see my question or should I post again?

Customer:

I have received zip

Customer:

It seems you have and interest and skills in this area.

Customer:

The only indication now is that you are "in chat" so I assume that means you are tied up on another matter. If I do not respond, it means I am out of the office temporarily but look forward to your advise.

BizIPEsq. :

My original question was whether Cisco contacted you or are you interested in contacting Cisco?

Customer:

I am interested in contacting Cisco

BizIPEsq. :

I have done this this type of thing in the past was by cold contacting legal and have them point me to the right person / team in the company (which may not necessarily be legal as it may be the responsibility of the biz dev folks). Another option is to list the patents with a marketplace such as www.ideabuyer.com. I've heard limited success with such market places but as long as you are not granting exclusivity and there are no listing or de-listing fees no harm. I've had most success but finding people can act as intermediates and know what the particular corporation was looking for and how much they are willing / can spend. This is the most difficult route because you need to find such a person but once you find, you would have the most chances to sell.

BizIPEsq. :

Another option is to create a website about the patent and SEO optimize in connection with the claims and prominently offer the patents for sale. You may not get Cisco necessarily but you may the attention of someone willing to pay your price.

Customer:

I have read that 200 companies worldwide spend $60b annually on legal services, that the rest of the legal consumers receive odds and ends of legal talent, but the real market is to those 200 companies to trim 10-25% off the legal bill because much that is now "secret" can be reduced to algorethems.

Customer:

Have I exhausted your brain on this question, if so I much appreciate these new ideas

BizIPEsq. :

I would agree with your premise. It's an interesting one. These are the general options that are available.

BizIPEsq. :

Feel free to ask for me again

Customer:

One last question: Whart would you do in these circumstances?

BizIPEsq. :

I would cold contact Cisco's legal department and see where that takes me. I would also mine my linkedin contacts and other networks for individuals who either work or have worked in Cisco management and ask them for an introduction.

BizIPEsq. :

BTW, what is the name / number of the patent?

BizIPEsq. :

(in effect you would be acting as your own investment banker)

Customer:

Just a second & I will check, I have not gort around to memorizing my SIN yet either.

Customer:

Application number: 13/029,504
Publication number: US 2011/0231346 A1

BizIPEsq. :

I'll check it out. Sounds very interesting.

BizIPEsq. :

(I'm sure you'll memorize it in time...)

BizIPEsq. :

Thanks again for requesting me.

Customer:

Possibly

Customer:

You are welcome and much appreciated!

BizIPEsq. :

p.s. I am going to show it to a couple of patent attorney colleauges of mine. Confirm your info is(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Customer:

That is my home office, If you call and ask me if I am home, I will tell you I am at the office. :) I have a second and third patents for related AI to augment/confirm (contradict?) the results of #1

BizIPEsq. :

Let's keep in touch.

Customer:

Absolutely

BizIPEsq. :

I am going to log off. Please rate my answer so I can close it

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq.
379 Satisfied Customers
I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters