How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing Law Since 2000
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

May I copy a singular article from the internet to be used

Resolved Question:

May I copy a singular article from the internet to be used in a free training by a non profit organization for active Navy families as long as I cite the info? Article does say right reserved.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.

Attorney Wayne :

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click REPLY TO EXPERT to continue our conversation. Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.

You ask a good question that perplexes many -- including copyright lawyers and scholars! I know you hoped for an easy quick answer, so I hope you don't mind if I give you the right answer (which, unfortunately defies a straight yes or no response!).

 

Anytime someone makes a copy of someone else's writing, and it is within the copyright protection period (figure anything from the mid-1920s to the present is likely to be copyright protected), it is technically a copyright infringement I assume you are considering a recent article, so it is safe to assume it has a copyright -- and copying it is infringement.

 

BUT, the copyright law excuses some types of infringement. Most notably, those things that fair under what is known as the "Fair Use Doctrine." It is a good idea to read some of the existing guidance on "fair use" at these links to help you make an informed decision.

 

http://www.copyright.gov/fls/fl102.html

 

http://fairuse.stanford.edu/Copyright_and_Fair_Use_Overview/chapter9/9-a.html

 

http://www.ala.org/advocacy/copyright/copyrightarticle/whatfairuse

 

Sometimes, people assume fair use is like academic citation -- it is alright to use something if cited properly. But that is where many get themselves in trouble. Fair Use tries to balance the rights of copyright owners with the public need to share information, learning and expression. That's why an important factor in the legal analysis that a court would consider is whether the unapproved use of a written work harmed its marketability. Another consideration is how much is used. This makes a quote used in an academic or public affairs context more likely to be a fair use -- but taking the "heart and soul" of a work would not be (even if the work has important scholarly, historical or political value). The heart and soul can be only a small percentage of the work, if has a big adverse effect on marketability.

 

This is seen in two famous cases: one in which a magazine published an excerpt from a presidential memoir before the book was released. The magazine lost, even though the president's recollection on his term in office are without a doubt significant historically and politically. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harper_%26_Row_v._Nation_Enterprises

 

In another case, involving a pop song, just six notes were enough for XXXXX XXXXXon to lose a big case over his song "My Sweet Lord." It turned out that one riff (the most memorable of the song) has identical to a song that Harrison didn't even remember hearing. But as it was out there, the court found infringement and Harrison paid quite a bit of money!

 

So where does that leave someone deciding whether to copy and distribute an article? Context is everything. A lawsuit is less likely to be brought or, if brought, won, if a couple of photocopies are given to people at a small gathering. But the more copies and the wider the copies are distributed, the more likely it will create a strong case of infringement that won't be protected by the Fair Use Doctrine.

 

In the digital age, when copying is just a click or two away, content owners have become more vigilant -- even over-protective. So if the distribution is going to be electronic, it is better to provide a link to the article that people can view on the web rather than to reproduce something without permission. That way, its just a pointer or a reference rather than an appropriation of someone's intellectual property. It is okay to describe why the article is worth reading in a situation like this.

 

Another factor that courts consider is whether someone even asked a copyright holder for permission. Many authors and publishers will give permission for non-commercial use of limited copies. Even if they don't courts will ask if someone claiming "fair use" even asked. This is considered a legal indication of "good faith" that can be helpful if no permission is granted, but someone using the work has to claim a Fair Use defense in a law suit later.

 

These are the basics -- but, unfortunately, they don't necessarily provide a clear yes or no, unless the suggestion to ask first (and maybe get lucky with permission from the copyright holder) succeeds. That's the only sure way to avoid legal trouble.

 

The thing is, of course, about Fair Use, is that it presupposes infringement. And once there's infringement, someone can sue (even if they lose, and fair use is found, it can still be costly to defend one's self).

 

Please feel free to follow-up in he next text box should you need any clarification.

 

I wish you all the best with your project.

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Any more info when it is printed from the interne? Wondering since article could be forwarded, could I put all the articles together and have providers read them. they would not be going directly to each website.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I replied at 1:02 and haven't had a response. Want to know if info being on the internet and I am collecting articles and placing them back on the internet makes a difference with the copy right. Students would not be going directly to the individual articles website however.

Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for the delay. Had a dentist appointment. Just back in the office a few minutes ago and was drafting a response as you posted; here it is:

 

 

Sure. Printing from an internet page to paper is considered making a copy, under the copyright act. To deal with this problem, many provide links to the original web page where the article is posted -- without reproducing the article itself.

 

It is perfectly fine to describe what's in the linked article in one's own words -- but once there is copying of expression without permission, that's where the risk of infringement suits start to grow.

 

Of course, asking for and getting permission from each copyright owner to reproduce each article is another way to go, as mentioned. The thing is, it is important to have permission in written form, as the Copyright Act requires written permission or agreements -- oral permission is not enough to defend a lawsuit.

 

Again, I wish you all the best in your project.

Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000
Attorney Wayne and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.