How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am preparing a teleseminar on the need for support in change

Resolved Question:

I am preparing a teleseminar on the need for support in change efforts. The recording I am making will be sold as part of a four part series on how to change your life. So definitely commercial use is involved. Within 15 pages of scripted content for this one teleseminar on support, I quote three verses, 12 lines, of the lyrics to Bill Wither's, "Lean on Me". I quote these lines, I don't sing them. I properly cite Bill Wither's as their author, the song, and the year the song was released. I reflect positively on the impact and message of the lyrics in relationship to the importance of support in our change efforts. So no bad-faith usage or negative reflection on the copyrighted material. There are 8 verses and 42 lines in the song. So overall usage is less than 40% of scripted material with no musical component at all. As I am not a lawyer and this doesn't appear completely clear cut, I am asking. Do I need permission from Bill Withers to use this? If so, I will amend my script because the scheduled recording is tomorrow, and there is not time to go through all those hoops. I just don't want to create a problem. Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

hello, I will be assisting you. Let me review the question

BizIPEsq. :

tge crux if your question is about fair use of copyrighted material. let me log off and compose an answer. please bear with me.

Customer:

Because you posted something, even just the "please wait" that you posted, this site is now bugging me to rate your response. I haven't used this site before, but I am guessing that if I rate the response, that closes the question, and this gets shut down before it is actually finished. My request for information was for high priority and low details. Essentially, I am looking for guidance on fair use, as you have indicated. So either I am within the fair use guidelines (yes, probably) or I am not (no, probably). And that kind of response will suffice for my current request. It's easy enough to delete that section of the transcript for my call and rewrite it without the quoted material. But if I don't get an answer quickly, I will have to err on the side of caution, delete the material, and rate this service not useable. So, how long does "bear with me" usually take? Thank you.

BizIPEsq. :

I was not able to re-log. I think the site noticed my attempts and thought I posted hence the flurry of notices (by the way, rating does not stop the ability to converse. As you can see I am able to log in)

BizIPEsq. :

Generally speaking, the fair use doctrine that permits the use of copyrighted materials without the permission of the copyright holder is intended for scholarly research, comedy and the likes. As you noted your use is commercial and though it does have some educational value it does not fall within the meaning of the this exception. In addition, at times the use of a small fraction of a copyrighted is permitted as it would be considered transitiveness, here however use of 40% of the work is not diminutive, rather it is substantial by all means.

BizIPEsq. :

Therefore, you would need to get Bill Wither's permission to use that much of the song. In the alternative, personally I would either quote just a couple of lines or simply reference the title and people would be able to make reference to the song. Obviously I do not know what would the copyright holders do but since the use is so little your work could well become transformative and therefore ok.

BizIPEsq. :

Renewed apologies again. I am as frustrated as you are. Please don't hold these technical difficulties against me (if I am not rated I do not get compensated). I here for you throughout the day even after you rate.

Customer:

OK, so because of the intended commercial use (I intend to sell the recordings of my trainings) and the fact that I am using 12 lines of the lyrics of a song that only has 42 lines total, these would be considered more likely (given that nothing is definitive until a court decides) NOT fair use. That is what I needed to know. I will delete all references from the script. It is not critical to the content. Helpful yes, but not critical. Thank you. No further conversation required.

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq.
IP Lawyer
996 Satisfied Customers
I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters