How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3438
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a copyright is expired, is it within the law to re print

This answer was rated:

If a copyright is expired, is it within the law to re print and use the artwork?

Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

yes, once expired the work is in the public domain and can be used freely

Alex Reese :

although, as a matter of ethics/integrity, you should always provide attribution to the artist/writer etc

Customer:

What do you mean by attribution?

Alex Reese :

citing the source

Alex Reese :

as opposed to claiming or implying that you created it

Customer:

This piece was copyrighted in 1985, I think it is expired.

Alex Reese :

if it was copyrighted in 1985 then the copyright would still be in force

Alex Reese :

unless you mean 1885

Alex Reese :

copyright generally lasts for the life of the author plus 70rs thereafter

Customer:

How long do they last?

Customer:

OK thanks

Alex Reese and 4 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions