How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you make and use a drawing of a photo or painting without securing permission? For exa

Customer Question

Can you make and use a drawing of a photo or painting without securing permission? For example, the image of Marilyn Monroe in white dress standing over subway grate? Or an image of Charlie Chaplin or the sculpture "David," or Grant Woods "Gothic Couple?"
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 12 months ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you.

BizIPEsq. :

Please allow me to review your question and compose an answer

BizIPEsq. :

The answer to your question is fairly complex and depends on the state in question. So let me start with an introduction.

BizIPEsq. :

People (including celebrities) have a legal right called 'right of publicity'. Right of publicity is a hybrid between the right to privacy and trademark / property right. This right is based on the concept that a person has the exclusive rights to control and benefit from his/her image and likeness.

BizIPEsq. :

The right of publicity protects the pecuniary interest in the commercial exploitation of a person's identity

BizIPEsq. :

However this right also has to be balanced with the first amendment rights of artistic free expression.

BizIPEsq. :

Every state law is different in how it applies the pecuniary rights a person may have with the first amendment rights therefore there is no one sweeping bright line answer. In California a number of courts have determined that the First Amendment protects the unauthorized use of a trademark in an artistic work when the mark has artistic relevance to the work and does not explicitly mislead the public as to the source or content of the work. When this test was applied, the court found that as long as long there is no implied endorsement there is no infringement of the right of publicity.

Customer:

What do you mean by "implied endorsement?"

BizIPEsq. :

implied endorsement is when the image of the celebrity is used to endorse a commercial product making it as if the celebrity is the one who made that endorsement (e.g drawing Marilyn Monroe on an ad for your company)

BizIPEsq. :

typo: "in an ad"

BizIPEsq. :

If you're doing an art piece then you should be in the clear

Customer:

So if I did a drawing of Marilyn Monroe in a T shirt I'm selling and it was in a video?

BizIPEsq. :

interesting enough, there is a case with Marilyn Monroe. She was domiciled in NY when she died and NY does not recognize deceased celebrities rights of publicity

Customer:

so that means the image of her in the white dress standing over a subway grate is public domain?

BizIPEsq. :

the image is not because that photo is copyrighted but you can draw her in other settings (drawing her in a similar setting brings up issues of derivative work)

Customer:

Thank you.

BizIPEsq. :

you're welcome

BizIPEsq. :

please rate my answer. without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 4 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.