How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question

Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4146
Experience:  MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a copy of The Art of Eating by M.F.K. Fischer Published

Resolved Question:

I have a copy of The Art of Eating by M.F.K. Fischer
Published by the World Publishing Company 1954.
Can I take of photo of one inside page and publish in a magazine as art?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. To clarify, you are interesting in taking a picture of a picture or a page in publishing as "art" you created?

It is not clear to me what your goal is based upon your question.
Could you provide more background information?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I am taking a picture of the page. Its part of a bigger picture. The open book takes up about 1/4 of the page.

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. Will a person be able to recognize and read the words on the page? How many pages is the book?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes they will be able to recognize and read, but it is cropped, not the full page.


Do you have an email where I can attach a picture to show you?


 


I work for a new food magazine. The picture is for the cover of our summer issue. The Art of Eating by M.F.K. Fischer is a classic food writing and memoir book. We want to also give attribution to the book inside.

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response as I now have a better understanding of your idea. You may be able to attach the picture through this medium but the site does allow me to provide my contact information through its medium.

Generally speaking, you would probably fine because of what is deemed the Fair Use Defense under Section 107 of the US Copyright Act which is cited below but attributing the work would be the next best option after express consent.

The nominal use of a page of the work on a magazine cover is not likely to carry any substantial copyright infringement concerns but when in doubt, it is generally a good idea to at least attempt to gain express consent.

§ 107 . Limitations on exclusive rights: Fair use40

Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 106 and 106A, the fair use of a copyrighted work, including such use by reproduction in copies or phonorecords or by any other means specified by that section, for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching (including multiple copies for classroom use), scholarship, or research, is not an infringement of copyright. In determining whether the use made of a work in any particular case is a fair use the factors to be considered shall include—

(1) the purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes;

(2) the nature of the copyrighted work;

(3) the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole; and

(4) the effect of the use upon the potential market for or value of the copyrighted work.

The fact that a work is unpublished shall not itself bar a finding of fair use if such finding is made upon consideration of all the above factors.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Wilton,


 


I don't really understand your answer or the case law that you cite. Seriously do they purposely write it so that was don't understand?


 


Can you show you the photo? My email is bobbilinstudio at gmail.


Do you have an email or website? Can I contact you by phone? I feel like it will really make sense quickly once you see it.


 


thank you, Bobbi

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Wilton,


 


Please note that our magazine is being produced for sale and consumption. We need to eat!


 


The publisher of this first edition does not seem to exist anymore, but there is another publisher, Wiley, that seems to hold the current copyright.


 


Do you think that we will run into any copyright infrindgement b/c its an old edition?


 


thank you, Bobbi


 


 


 


 


thank you, Bobbi

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response. The simplest way to understand is to review each element of Section 107. For example, the purpose and character of the use would be utilizing the image for a magazine cover.

 

The nature of the work is a photo of the inside page of the book. The amount and substantiality of the work is one page from the book, and the potential effect of the use on the book is that it may create more value for the book because of the indirect promotion of the work.

 

Based upon this balancing review of the elements, an argument can be set forth that Section 107 would defend against you from a copyright infringement claim. Unfortunately, the site prohibits me from providing my contact information. Please let me know if you have a better understanding of my answer.

 

Wiley is very large company with resources so the potential for a claim is there but your use so nominal, it may not be aware of even bother with a claim if your magazine is promoting its book.

Wilton A. Person, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4146
Experience: MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
Wilton A. Person and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wilton,

 

Thank you so much for your response!

 

Basically you are saying that though we can argue that potential effect of use creates more value b/c of or the indirect promotion of the book. And yes, this is completely our intention, we want to paint it in a good light. The whole point of our magazine's editorial content is to provide sources and attribution for our readers.

 

Does Wiley hold the copyright only for the current issue? Or for all? Since my copy of the book was published by The World Pubishing Co. and they do not exist anymore, is there any protection there?

 

thank you, bobbi

 

 

 

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. Yes, you are correct. It is difficult to say without researching the copyright.gov website. Wiley may have purchased World Publishing Co. and all of its assets including the copyrights.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.