How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask montysimmons Your Own Question

montysimmons
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
9204196
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
montysimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello: I wanted to get permission to use the lyrics to the

Resolved Question:

Hello: I wanted to get permission to use the lyrics to the Bob Dylan song, A HARD RAIN'S A GONNA FALL for a book of short stories. How might I proceed?

Thank you,
Michael Hyman
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
DISCLAIMER
The information provided on this website is general information, not individualized legal advice. Your use of this information is not intended to create, and does not create, an attorney-client relationship with the site or any associated attorney. This website is not an offer to represent you. Further, my comments are not an offer to practice in a jurisdiction, in which I am not admitted.


Hello. I will help you. A good process to follow would be:

(a) Determine if material in public domain or covered by copyright;

(b) If covered by copyright, identify the owner of the copyright.

(c) Identify scope of permission desired and required;

(d) Negotiate with owner for permission and get any agreement in writing.


(a) Permission Needed? : "A Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall" is a song written by Bob Dylan in the summer of 1962. Enters public domain on 15 February 2067.

Thus, work likely covered by copyright. Unless your use falls under an exception (such as fair use, parody, etc.) permission is needed.

(b) Rights likely owed by Columbia Records which is an American record label, owned by Sony Music Entertainment, operating under the Columbia Music Group.

(c) Scope of Rights need: You will need to have a description of the rights you need when you ask for permission. Do this by simply stating your intended use. You may need to also consider issues such as territory, term, and exclusivity. Exclusivity for your purpose does not seem to be an issue - you will likely ask for and get non-exclusive rights to use.

(d) Negotiate : You may not have to pay for permission if the amount of protected work you will use is small. Lots of factors can affect price.

And remember to get the deal in writing.

If you have more questions, please ask. If I have answered your question, please rate my answer and give feedback.

Thanks







montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience: Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
montysimmons and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what is fair use?

Expert:  montysimmons replied 1 year ago.

See Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. § 107

 

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/17/107

 

§107 Factors

 

  • 1. Market effect factor
  • 2. Purpose and Character
  • 3. Amount of copying
  • 4. Nature of the Work

 

Traditional Concept of Fair Use

 

Excuses reasonable unauthorized appropriations from a first work, when the use to which the second author put the appropriated material in some way advanced the public benefit, without substantially impairing the present or potential economic value of the first work.

 

Fair Use Example: If you wish to criticize a novelist, you can quote portions of such novelist's work without permission for such purpose.

 

UnFair Use Example: Coping the work of another for commercial purposes for your personal benefit is presumably unfair use. (but not always)

 

The issue is determined on a case by case basis using the four factors identified above and there is no bright line rule and such analysis is very subjective.

 

Thus, depending on fair use as one's only defense is very risky.

 

Wikipedia has a good article on Fair use. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fair_use

Expert:  montysimmons replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you need more information.

And please remember to rate my answer and give feedback.

Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions