How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask montysimmons Your Own Question

montysimmons
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
9204196
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
montysimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF I name my tablet product as StudentPad, will somebody, especially

Resolved Question:

IF I name my tablet product as StudentPad, will somebody, especially Apple, give me some touble sooner or later?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  montysimmons replied 1 year ago.

montysimmons :

I see you are offline. I will post an answer below.

montysimmons :

outside of chat

Expert:  montysimmons replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.

Anyone can always cause trouble.

The purpose of a Trademark is to identify the sources of goods. When one sees "Coke Cola" on a beverage container one knows the beverage was manufactured by the Coke company.

Another beverage company would not be allowed to use a confusingly similar mark, such as "Koke Kola" or "My Coke", on their beverages as customers could be fooled or confused as to the source of the goods.

Thus, when one mark becomes confusingly similar to another mark such that a customer cannot determine the source of the associated goods, there is a problem.

There are a few registered marks for "PAD" but not by Apple.

Apple does have "iPad" for computing devices.

The question becomes then: would customers be confused that a product manufactured with the mark "StudentPad" was manufactured by Apple.

Such question is resolved by considering the following:

The similarity or dissimilarity of the marks in their entireties as to appearance, sound, connotation and commercial impression.

• The relatedness of the goods or services as described in an
application or registration or in connection with which a prior mark
is in use.

• The similarity or dissimilarity of established, likely-to-continue trade
channels.

• The conditions under which and buyers to whom sales are made,
i.e. “impulse” vs. careful, sophisticated purchasing.

• The number and nature of similar marks in use on similar goods.


Clearly the mark "Student iPad" would be a problem. That would not be allowed.

You want to use "StudentPad" where the only difference is the "i".

I would not be shocked if Apple filed a notice of opposition if you try to register the term "StudentPad". Could be a little expensive to fight.

For such facts, the test is likelihood of confusion.

The test of likelihood of confusion is not whether the marks can
be distinguished when subjected to a side-by-side comparison, but whether the marks are sufficiently similar that there is a likelihood of confusion as to the source of the goods or services. When considering the similarity of the marks, “[a]ll relevant facts pertaining to the appearance and connotation must be considered.” Recot, Inc. v. M.C. Becton, 214 F.3d 1322, 1329, 54 USPQ2d 1894, 1897 (Fed. Cir. 2000).

The points of comparison for a word mark are appearance, sound, meaning, and commercial impression. Palm Bay Imports, Inc. v. Veuve Clicquot Ponsardin Maison Fondee en 1772, 396 F.3d 1369, 73 USPQ2d 1689, 1691 (Fed. Cir. 2005).

"StudentPad" and "iPad" are word marks and it could be said that iPad is two words - the combination of "i" and "Pad".

"StudentPad" is clearly the combination of two words.

Appearance: Appearance is different: only "Pad" or is the same;

Sound: Sound is different: only "pad" sounds the same;

Meaning: Both terms seem suggestive of the product to be associated with the mark (in today's table pc world) - a electronic pad. Although, "iPad" would not seem to have the same meaning as "StudentPad". Still, since both are suggestive of a "pad" product, to such extent they have similar meaning.

Commercial Impression: Tough one.

THE TTAB held "WAGGIN' STRIPS" for pet food is likely to cause confusion with "BEGGIN' STRIPS" for dog snaks. So the TTAB sustained an opposition and "WAGGIN' STRIPS" was not allowed to be registered.

The TTAB noted that where the involved goods are identical, a lesser degree of similarity between the marks is required.

Apple "iPad" : HAND-HELD COMPUTING DEVICE FOR WIRELESS NETWORKING IN A RETAIL ENVIRONMENT

"StudentPad" : a tablet computing device.

very similar products.

For commercial impression the TTAB noted that WAGGIN' and BEGGIN' are very similar and both words describe what dogs do (beg and wag tail).

In contrast, the mark "Student" is completely different from "i" if "ipad" is considered a combination mark.

All that said, if I were filing for the trademark "StudentPad" over "iPad" I am confident I could get the mark.

But that will not keep Apple from causing problems.

And there was at least one other company I noted that had a trademark for "PAD" that could potentially cause problems.

If I were going to try to use such a mark, I would attempt to register it first with the USPTO before I invested a huge amount of money in marketing the name.









montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience: Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
montysimmons and 6 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  montysimmons replied 1 year ago.
Please feel free to ask additional questions if you wish.

And Please remember to rate my answer and give feedback.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you montysimmons, This is one of the best answers I got form justanswered.com. Very informative. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions