How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just found out that I might have violated copyright for using

Resolved Question:

I just found out that I might have violated copyright for using lines in a few songs for a chapter of my book because I did not ask permission. My editor did not catch this and just found out a few mins ago and my book is already out as an ebook, no print copies. How can I rectify the situation
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Let me try and help you.

Customer:

Ok, am waiting for your answer.

BizIPEsq. :

Copyright has a doctrine that is called "fair use". Fair use is a limitation and exception to the exclusive right of a copyright holder. The doctrine permits limited use of copyrighted material without acquiring permission from the rights holders

BizIPEsq. :

in addition, the extent of use is also a factor in whether fair use is recognized

BizIPEsq. :

what is your ebook about?

Customer:

It is a memoir and I used some lines of three songs in a scene where I'm listening to the radio and hearing these songs played. the songs evoked the memory of that period and I used these to help set the scene for the chapter. How do know that I am applying fair use in this instance?

BizIPEsq. :

Fair use does not generally apply to works of fiction. It is generally intended to facilitate criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching (including multiple copies for classroom use), scholarship, or research, parody / comedy.

BizIPEsq. :

However you may be protected by another doctrine in copyright law that is called transformative use

Customer:

A memoir is not a work of fiction, my book is about an experience i had in my life when I was young. But I cannot say that the book is to facilitate all that you mentioned.

BizIPEsq. :

generally under transformative use so long as the copyright materials are used for a completely different purpose then then the new work is entitled to its own copyright protection. Here you used the lyrics not to be used in another song but rather to illustrate a certain point in the book.

BizIPEsq. :

In addition, the extent of use of the copyrighted work seems somewhat limited and I'm not sure what damages you would create

BizIPEsq. :

therefore if you are terribly concerned about this revise your ebook and edit the lyrics out (thank goodness there are no presses to stop...)

Customer:

I agree that because it is an ebook, I can revise it and glad that no hard copy currently exists.

BizIPEsq. :

otherwise my sense is that the use is de-minimis and that you will not get a push back though of course I cannot predict what the copyright holder will do

Customer:

What is the impact of already sold units to the copyright owner of these songs if they found out that I already sold a few (less than ten and mostly to family members and friends) without asking their permission?

Customer:

Also, I would have thought that my editor should have warned me or told me about this, isn't that so?

BizIPEsq. :

The impact is very little. As noted I can't imagine that because of the reference in your ebook the song sustained damages.

BizIPEsq. :

I would not worry about it

BizIPEsq. :

as far as your editor, no one is 100% and unless there is a contractual guarantee that the editor will be responsible for any missed copyright items I'm not sure there is a real issue here other than you may not want to work with this editor again

Customer:

Yes, I agree about what you wrote below.

Customer:

Can you pont me to legal references on transformative use?

BizIPEsq. :

wikipedia has good entries. Search for "copyright derivative use" and for "copyright transformative use"

Customer:

Ok, is there anything I should worry about with this issue? Would you strongly recommend my revising the ebook? The reason I asked is that the ebook is available in several ebook reader formats and I would need to contact each one (Kindle, ibook, Sony, etc)

BizIPEsq. :

Personally I don't think this is an issue but obviously I do not know the extent of zealousness with which the particular copyright owner pursues what they consider are copyright violations. If you had been selling hundreds of thousands of copies then I would most definitely recommend a comprehensive legal review, however since you will likely sell a few dozen / hundred copies and this is such a small part of your book (it's not like it is on the cover) and you used only several lines of the songs leads me to believe that nothing will come of it.

BizIPEsq. :

I trust I was able to resolve your issue. Please rate my answer. Without your rating I do not get compensated.

Customer:

Ok, thanks very much.

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions