How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 27201
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi If one buys an original VHS tape on ebay and the seller

Customer Question

Hi

If one buys an original VHS tape on ebay and the seller provides a DVD copy of that original tape, is this legal or not ?


thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm an Intellectual Property litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

 

Courts all over the country have said that consumers have a right to copy a video (VHS) or DVD for their own, for backing it up to another disk or perhaps watching it on another device, etc. This is allowed under the "fair use doctrine". Thus, you could copy VHS tapes to DVD's for your own personal use.

 

However, it is not legal to copy a VHS protected by a copyright onto a DVD and sell it for a profit. The moment you make a profit over another's copyrighted material, you have violated the copyright and can be sued and possibly criminally charged under federal piracy laws.

 

Statutory damages can range from $750 to $30,000, with willful acts punishable up to $150,000.

On the criminal side (and these prosecutions are relatively frequent for infringers who do this on a large scale), if more than 10 copies having a total retail value of more than $2,500 is involved, that's a felony. Criminal penalties may include a large monetary fine and a jail sentence of 5 years.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi


 


I understand the bit about the DVD copy being sold.


 


So selling BOTH the VHS tape and DVD copy is illegal? This would imply that selling the VHS original by itself is illegal too, right?


 


Would the buyer get in trouble for buying the VHS and DVD copy ?


 


 


thanks


 


 

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

If the VHS is an original, it is not illegal to sell it on the secondary market - - because it's original and not a copy. If the VHS were a copy, it would be illegal to sell it, too.

 

Also, it would be illegal to sell OR transfer the burned DVD with the VHS - - even if it was given to the buyer with the VHS. This is so because the only way making a DVD is legal is if the person that burns the disc is the one that keeps it. If it is transferred, there is potential legal liability.

 

Yes, the buyer would get in trouble if he/she purchased a pirated DVD or VHS. The purchase would not be in good faith as the buyer would know that the DVD is not an original.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thanks


 


One final thing, what can the buyer do to fix this situation once the VHS original and DVD copy are delivered and are in his posession?


 


Would destroying the DVD copy fix this?


 

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Nothing will undo the act already performed. However, destroying the DVD would be the best thing to do.

Usually, no one is coming after a one time/ isolated incident, so get rid of the disc ASAP.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I was thinking of sending the DVD back and informing the seller because I am sure he does not know either.


 


Thanks a lot for your help.


 

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
That would work, too. If you send it back, keep a copy of the letter so you can prove that as son as you realized it was a burned copy, that you didn't want it or intend to buy something that may be a copyright issue.
Roger, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27201
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Kirk


 


I have a follow up question about buying DVDs online.


 


I saw a DVD online that I am interested to buy and the seller, confirmed that the DVD is an original and not pirated.


 


What is the standpoint of the law if I receive the DVDs and it turns out to be pirated? Would the fact that I've asked the buyer to confirm its not pirated mean that I am fine in that case?


 


Also in general, is it a good idea to always email the buyer to confirm the DVD is not pirated prior to purchasing because this would mean I am showing my intentions are good as far as the law is concerned?


 


 


Cheers


 


Sam

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi Sam -

 

Because you asked about the legitimacy of the video before the purchase, you can rely on that and you should be considered to be a buyer in good faith. This means that if the document turns out to be pirated, you would have a defense to any claim against you and you could sue the seller and ask the court to hold him/her responsible instead of you.

 

It's certainly a good idea to ask this question so you have documented proof that it was represented to you that the item was original and not a copy.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Roger


 


Am I still protected if the seller says he is not sure whether its pirated or not because he bought it from someone else online?


 


Or would "not sure" mean that I am buying it not in good faith?


 


Cheers

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

If the seller tells you that he/she doesn't know, it's probably best to stay away from it. You could still claim to be a buyer in good faith, BUT you would have no recourse against the seller.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
544 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters