Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am interested in taking excerpts from written works that

 

Customer Question

I am interested in taking excerpts from written works that may be copyrighted (such as poems or speeches or non-fiction works). Spevcifically, I wish to create posters by placing 2 or 3 lines from this material on a poster and creating a new work by adding a particular graphic background to the poster. Obviously, I do not want to infringe on anyone's rights. (In most cases, the works are pre-20th century). If for example, I take 2 or 3 lines from poets such as Poe, Dickinson, etc. or lines from non-fiction works (such as De Tocqueville) or speeches (by Lincoln) and place them (along with a background that I select) on a poster, am I acting properly or improperly?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
I've looked through your website, but am still uncertain as to the answer.

Submitted: 273 days ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied272 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Are you contemplating selling your posters for commercial profit?

Customer replied272 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied272 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX works are copyrighted you would be infringing upon the copyright protection of the copyright holder as you are essentially taking copyrighted work, placing a background behind it, and selling it. In order to use the copyrighted material, you need the consent of the copyright owner. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied272 days and 23 hours ago.

if the writing is by famous people - shakespeare, etc. - there are many entries for all of his works: Hamlet, Macbeth, etc. Do I have to go through all of the copyright entries? My understanding is that older works (prior to the mid/late 19th century) were public domain and therefore not copyrightable., Is that accurate? If so, am I alright by using material from that era?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied272 days and 23 hours ago.

You only have to search for the work(s) that you want to use. Works that were first published more than 120 years ago are likely now in the public domain, but this is not necessarily the case (i.e. an absolute). For your reference, see http://www.copyright.gov/help/faq/faq-duration.html Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 637
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: Regularly draft and negotiate IP contracts/deals.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan