Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it illegal to advertise iphone repair/customization services?

 
RobertMcEwenEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertMcEwenEsq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 310
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

Is it illegal to advertise iphone repair/customization services? For Profit, using NON OEM parts, and warning the customer it violates their Warranty terms. (generally not official Apple parts in the repair/customization)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
Google. Apple/Apple Services EULA, TOS.

Submitted: 237 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertMcEwenEsq replied 237 days and 8 hours ago.


RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

No, it's not illegal unless you're alleging that the parts used are genuine if they're not. That is, if you are knowingly selling counterfeit Apple products, that would be illegal. But if they're OEM, non-Apple products, even though you're not an authorized seller or repair facility, it's not illegal. It might violate terms of service, and they could threaten you with a lawsuit (trademark, if you infer a certain level of affiliation or approval by Apple), but there's no crime that is committed.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Customer :

I used parts ordered from Amazon.com.... they aren't legitimate Apple parts, exact replicas, but not made in a apple facility. People want colorful iPhones, Apple obviously has only white and black, but the parts are available from other companies. Is it illegal?

Customer :

And I never tell them they are actual apple products... of course...

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Yes. So long as they don't have the Apple logo on it (it would be trademark infringement if it did) then it would be legal.

Customer :

well example, the back glass always has an apple on it.....

Customer :

ive never even seen a backglass that didnt have a apple on it.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

That's more difficult. Trademark infringement (think counterfeit Rolexes) go down all the way to the dealer.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

That is, knowingly selling products that purport to be from a certain company that are not is trademark infringement, and in certain instances it could be criminal.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

It would certainly be a civil issue.

Customer :

I mean, i suppose they have the rights to sell the product, or they wouldnt be selling them anymore. they all have a different patent number.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Assuming that they're not copyright infringement (that is, that they're not trying to represent themselves as legitimate Apple products) then you wouldn't have any criminal issue with it.

Customer :

Awesome. Thanks Robert. Excelent Service-

RobertMcEwenEsq :

My pleasure, and again, good luck to you!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 310
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC