Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If we have an audio recording of an interview with a visual

 
Alex Reese's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Reese
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2425
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent legal counselor.
Positive
Thank you for your time!
Positive
Answer was immediate, clearly stated and very helpful. Thanks again.
Positive
Very helpful, my answer was time sensitive and was answered immediately.
Positive
My third time with Mr. Reese, and as excellent as always. Thank you.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! THANK YOU ALEX!
Positive
good quick succinct
Positive
helpful and friendly
Positive
THanks you for the quick and thorough response, Alex.

Customer Question

If we have an audio recording of an interview with a visual artist (for example, Pablo Picasso) and would like to use this recording as part of an audio tour, do we need to clear copyright with 1. the artist or 2. whoever recorded it if not our institution?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 260 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 260 days and 10 hours ago.


Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

yes, you will need permission of the copyright holder

Alex Reese :

which is not necessarility (or likely) the artist

Alex Reese :

permission = license to use for some intended purpose

Customer :

Would I need to clear it with the artist as well, since they are speaking? Or just the owner of the copyright, being whoever created the recording?

Alex Reese :

most likely just the copyright owner

Alex Reese :

but there may be "right of publicity" issues that would depend on the details, your state law, and the type of use

Customer :

Ok thank you

Alex Reese :

basically, right of publicity protects celebs etc from having their name/likeness used for commercial purposes without permission

Alex Reese :

your use will likely not fall within that by the sound of it....but its worth looking into because this couldbe a gray area and depends on many factors

Customer :

Is there any easy way to look into "right of publicity"? Most of the people are artists that have passed away.

Alex Reese :

you could simply do a google search of that plus your state to get some info

Customer :

Ok, thank you

Alex Reese :

well sometimes their "estates" are still active in policing this stuff...think Elvis

Customer :

Right. Yes I always clear copyright for images through estates when still active. I just haven't dealt with audio recordings

Alex Reese :

that's good

Customer :

Ok, thank you for your help with this.

Alex Reese :

And you could inquire about this to the copyright owner as well...they may have some useful info

Alex Reese :

but if you use is essentially to replay the recordings then that is likely ok....the main problem is when you are using the celeb to sell something more directly, like putting their name or image on a product etc

Customer :

Got it. This would be basically for educational purposes. Can it therefore be claimed as fair use, or no?

Alex Reese :

yes I would think so

Alex Reese :

should be ok

Alex Reese :

although "fair use" only applies to copyright/TM....not right of publicity, but yes, same idea

Customer :

Ok

Customer :

So Maryland does not recognize rights of publicity. Does that mean that since I am in the state of Maryland I do not need to be concerned?

Alex Reese :

yes, at least with respect to use within MD

Customer :

Ok perfect. Alright thank you very much for your help. I think those are all the questions I had.

Alex Reese :

best of luck!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2425
Answered: 8/13/2012

Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan