Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought some imported movies to sell at a convention. I bought

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 341
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very timely ad helpful. He also supplied link to forms and information I was...
Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!

Customer Question

I bought some imported movies to sell at a convention. I bought them from a U.S. seller who gets them from another country that has international copyrights to the movies. The people holding the convention tell me it's illegal to sell the imported movies because there are U.S. copyrighted versions of the same movies. Is that true? Can you not resell imported movies if a U.S. copyright for the same movie exists?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
I contacted the distributor who said they don't have the copyright paperwork for the other company that actually produces the dvds, just that they have been doing business with them for 15 years without incident. They said the movies were imported and cleared U.S. customs and we should be able to sell them.

Submitted: 312 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied312 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello JACUSTOMER,

That is true. It would be a violation of the copyright code - 17 U.S. Code § 602. One of the rights granted to copyright owners is the exclusive right to distribute copies of their product. Importation into the U.S. of copyrighted works (and subsequent sale) without the permission of the owner of the copyright violates the copyright's owner's exclusive right to distribute its product. Thus, the owner of the U.S. copyright may want to only distribute in the U.S. only those copies which have a U.S. copyright even if it granted an international copyright to others overseas. There may be differences in the U.S. version as opposed to the international version, and the copyright owner may want to control which version is distributed where. If you don't know whether the U.S. copyright owner wants to distribute these international versions in the U.S. you could be facing a infringement lawsuit.

In addition, this distributor you are dealing with seems a little suspicious who claims that he doesn't have the paperwork of the company that produces the DVDs. To me that would signal that the DVDs are bootlegged copies.

So, I would be very careful about selling these imported movies. I would not recommended it

Thomas

Customer replied312 days and 12 hours ago.

Since I purchased them from a U.S. distributor and did not import them myself would I be protected under doctrine of first sale if I opened them and sold them as used? Or is that another $40 Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied312 days and 12 hours ago.

Only if the U.S. distributor had permission to sell them from the U.S. copyright owner.

Thomas

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 341
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan