Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA -gz

 

Customer Question

ICANT LOCATE THE AUTHOR OF A AMATH BOOKLET. THE PUBLISHER NAMED THE AUTHOR , BUT THE COPYRIGHT SYMBOL WAS AFTER THE PUBLISHERING CORP NAME. CANI USE THE MATERIAL FOR PROFIT?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
SEARCHED FOR PUBLISHER (OUT OF BUSINESS), SEARCHED FOR AUTHORS WHERE ABOUTS - CANT FIND HER.

Submitted: 246 days ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 246 days ago.

Unfortunately, even if you can't find the copyright owner, copying the book is a copyright violation. Is there a way you can take the ideas here (ie the concepts behind the problems) without copying the book itself? Copyright doesn't protect ideas, but it does protect the actual book and problems itself.

Hope that helps. Good luck.

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 246 days ago.

Did you have a follow-up question? I see you gave a very negative rating. Happy to help further if you have other questions or need more information.

 
Tweet

8 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC