Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I have an online magazine/blog. I am in the process of

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 339
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

Hi
I have an online magazine/blog. I am in the process of looking for freelance writers to contribute to my site, by writing articles for me remotely and I am paying them remotely. My question is, do I need to write a short contract stating that:

-I am the copyright owner of what he provided
-He may not provide me a copyrighted material but just original work
-If he provides me a copied material from somewhere else and the owner of that material comes after me, he will be liable.
-Our relationship is not employer employee relationship but he is an independent contractor

Do i need a contract stating this?

Or, an email listing these would be fine?

Or nothing is necessary, as what I listed above is pretty straightforward and they are automatically true anyway?

If I need a contract, did I miss any other important item here?

Submitted: 286 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied286 days and 5 hours ago.

HelloCustomer

Yes, you it be wise for you to have the writers execute what is known as a "Work for Hire Agreement." Normally when an employee creates a work for an employer, the copyright to the work belongs to the employer. However, if there is not an employer - employee relationship, the copyright belongs to the creator as soon as the work is created. Thus, in the case of writing, the writer would own the copyright as soon as the work is written down in some form. So, it is necessary to have a contract with the writers before the work written making it clear that the copyright belongs to you.

You can find several sample work for hire agreements online. I will give you a few to look at which you would want to modify to match your exact circumstances. But take a look at the following:

Work for Hire Agreement

Sample Work for Hire Agreement

Work for Hire Contract

I also want you to take a look at Legal Zoom's Work for Hire Guide which explains the work for law hire, and the necessary elements such a contract should contain. You have to pay for their actual contract, which you may want to purchase as well.

It is also wise to include a clause in the contract that the writer will only supply original work, and that the writer will indemnify you or hold you harmless if the writer supplies you with any copyrighted material.

I hope this helps.

Thomas




Customer replied286 days ago.

so i should use the term work for hire, instead of an independent contractor?

i will probably never see him/her in person, so when signing the contract, although i have no proof of his identity, is it enough if he sends me a signed contract by email? i mean in theory he could use any name...what happens in that case?

instead of a contract, is an email enough to confirm all these terms? or a contract is definitely much better? sometimes people get intimidated by a contract and i may have hard time finding writers...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied285 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes, you should use the term "work for hire" which is the recognized term of art set forth in the copyright code - 17 U.S. Code § 101 (definitions) and 17 U.S. Code § 201(b).

Well, if the writer somehow beaks the contract and you want to sue him you will need some way to identify a real person and have his address so that you can locate him to serve papers. If you don't have the identity of a real person, you for all practical purposes will have no way to recover against him.

You can try using a service such as Echo Sign or Signature Confirm to handle electronic signatures of contracts.

Thomas

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 339
Answered: 8/5/2012

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan