Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A corporation would like to videotape their employees lip syncing

 

Customer Question

A corporation would like to videotape their employees lip syncing to a popular song for internal purposes. However, they'd like to post the video to their YouTube channel. Must they obtain permission to use the song or does it fall under "fair use" like someone videotaping their family or friends lip syncing to a song?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
Internet search

Submitted: 261 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 261 days and 20 hours ago.

Good question.

The truth is that lip-syncing a song and posting it on YouTube is probably not fair use, and probably is copyright infringement. The reason people get away with it is that most music companies are not suing over this anymore. YouTube automatically recognizes the song, adds links about where to buy it, and the home-made video ends up serving like an advertisement for the song. Thus no one sues, and hopefully everyone ends up making money and having fun.

A company that does this would likely also not be sued, for the same reasons. But your lawyers might not want to take this (small but unnecessary) risk.

Hope that helps. Good luck.

Customer replied 261 days and 20 hours ago.

What if they wrote parody lyrics and produced an original track of an existing song? Not using the artists recording.

Customer replied 261 days and 19 hours ago.

What if they wrote parody lyrics and create a music track or even used a karoke track?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 261 days and 19 hours ago.

True parodies -- designed to make fun of the original song, not merely to be funny -- are usually protected as "fair use" and hence are allowed. You could even use some of the original sounds from the original song.

Just make sure that you are doing a parody (making fun of the song) and not just being funny and using the song to be funny. Copyright law excuses the first, but not the second.

Expert TypeLaw Professor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1098
Answered: 7/26/2012

Experience: Professor of Law at Top-Tier Law School, specializing in patent & copyright

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 261 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 261 days and 19 hours ago.

My pleasure.

 
Tweet

5 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC