Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im planning on giving a presentation using a clip from a movie

 
Wilton A. Person's Avatar
  • Answered by:Wilton A. Person
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 301
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

I'm planning on giving a presentation using a clip from a movie and a TV episode full legth. This would be to a small church group of between 10-15 people and is for educational purposes. Am I in dnager of breaking coryright laws? If so, which statutes?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
This is my first attempt at clarification.

Submitted: 275 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 275 days and 2 hours ago.

Will you be charging for the event? To clarify, you plan to show a full length program of a television show? Is this a one time event?

Customer replied 275 days and 2 hours ago.

I'll be doing it twice with no charge at either presentation.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 275 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. The general rule under the US Copyright Act Section 106 is that the creator of a copyright has the exclusive right to perform, use, create derivative works, etc so a unauthorized showing of a copyrighted work could subject your organization to a potential copyright law violation.

However, Section 107 of the US Copyright Act allows a defense to a potential copyright infringement claim based upon the Fair Use Doctrine. A court would consider the following Section 107 factors in determining whether the fair use doctrine would be applicable as follows:

Section 107 contains a list of the various purposes for which the
reproduction of a particular work may be considered fair, such as criticism,
comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research. Section 107 also
sets out four factors to be considered in determining whether or not a
particular use is protected by the fair use doctrine.

1) The purpose and character of the use, including whether such
use is of commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes
2) The nature of the copyrighted work
3) The amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation
to the copyrighted work as a whole
4) The effect of the use upon the potential market for, or value
of, the copyrighted work

 

Using the full episode of a copyrighted work may not provide your organization a reasonable chance of being protected under the fair use doctrine.

Wilton A. Person41109.6978373495

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 301
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan