Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have an idea to launch a mobile phone and web app (Business

 
BartEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:BartEsq
  • Researcher
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 192
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
helpful
Positive
Quick response greatly appreciated.
Positive
Bart was informative and provided fast and helpful responses.
Positive
Good advise. Very friendly.
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Great and speedy response, really opened my eyes!
Positive
Short to the point, good advice.
Positive
Thank you for the feedback. The chat seems to cut me off before I can get a...

Customer Question

I have an idea to launch a mobile phone and web app (Business App). I am wondering if i can patent the idea or process to protect my idea.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing yet

Submitted: 336 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied336 days and 12 hours ago.


BartEsq :

Hi, my name is XXXX XXX Im researching your answer now.

BartEsq :

Unfortunately, despite what you may have heard from late night television, satellite radio commercials or snake oil salesmen, there is no effective way to protect an idea. Copyrights protect expression and patents protects inventions, and neither protect ideas. In both cases the idea is the first critical step, but without some identifiable embodiment of the idea there can be no intellectual property protection obtained and no exclusive rights will flow unto you. This does not mean that you should give up when you only have an idea, but it does mean that you will need to proceed to flesh out your idea to the point where it is concrete enough to be more than what the law would call a “mere idea.” As such, ideas alone cannot be protected, so you need to think in terms of invention. Inventions can be patented.

BartEsq :

If what you have is not an invention, but a story idea for example, you should be thinking about protection afforded under the copyright laws. Here the best thing you can do is simply start writing, drafting or otherwise creating your work. A copyright exists immediately upon the original creation and fixation thereof, which is the legal way to say it exists upon creation (i.e. writing it down). You do not need to do anything special to claim a copyright, and you can immediately place the c in a circle and call the work copyrighted. Nevertheless, in order to sue for infringement you will need to have a federally registered copyright. The filing fee is only $45, so applying for a copyright should be done as a matter of course whenever possible.

With respect to inventions, you should be thinking about getting a patent. Unfortunately, many people will have great ideas, but will not be able to put that idea into a package appropriate for a patent because there is no invention, only a concept. To be sure, the idea is the all critical first step in the invention process. After you come up with the idea or concept you now need to put together a game plan on how to carry that idea through. The idea and game plan together form what the law calls conception.

BartEsq :

Reply when you can if you need anythign further.

If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. A rating of “OK SERVICE” and above will allow me to get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated. Thank You.

JACUSTOMER-xmi9v6dd- :

Hello Bart,

JACUSTOMER-xmi9v6dd- :

I have to explain it further. I had the idea and now building a service for non-profits/charities and schools. I didn't see anyone providing this type of service yet. I know anyone one can launch an app or web service for "a" school. What i designed is unique. Once companies see it working, they may be able to do the same. I am wondering how i can protect the Concept. Not sure if Copyright is good enough or I the i designed the app, the process itself can be patented.

JACUSTOMER-xmi9v6dd- :

By the way.. great answer on Idea.. it's clear

JACUSTOMER-xmi9v6dd- :

Sorry Bart.. i will have to leave in 5mins.. i can catchup with you later if i don't connect with you now.

BartEsq :

There are only four types of IP protection: copyright, trademark, patent, trade secrect. The only way to control it is to get your patent/copyrihgt and then enforce the rights against others. In the mean time, confidentiality and nondisclosure agreements should be in place to protect yourself.

BartEsq :

No problem.

BartEsq :

If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. A rating of “OK SERVICE” and above will allow me to get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated. Thank You.

BartEsq :
Customer :

Thanks.. my question to the expert: Can this app be patented ? i am not clear on that.

BartEsq :

Not all software can be patented. It depends on what the software does. But you can always tradsecret and copyright.

 
Tweet

2 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
101 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan