How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 2732
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im going to sell idea to Hollywood. I cant write a whole

Customer Question

I'm going to sell idea to Hollywood.
I can't write a whole book, or script as it too hard for me.

1. Is there is any easier way to protect my idea?

2. Is the copyright law (is US), covered in Thailand?

3. If any, Can you tell me its format and where to submit it. (Online please I live oversea)

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 11 months ago.


alex reese : If you write something original it will be protected by copyright, but you can't protect an idea. You can register your written work with the copyright office at www.copyrigt.gov
JACUSTOMER-d550ndxb- :

My idea is already write in computer. May I able to submit at copyright office rightaway?

JACUSTOMER-d550ndxb- :

My idea is already write in computer. May I able to submit at copyright office rightaway?

JACUSTOMER-d550ndxb- :

I mean, I have document of the idea on computer. Can I submit this idea at copyright office website. Without doing anything else?

JACUSTOMER-d550ndxb- :

I'm sorry that I'm not write good enough last time. I've fever and I'm too rush.
What I mean is. When I'm finished with copyright office then it's now fully covered my idea, right? Just want to ensure that it's really covered my idea.
Please answer so I will rating your service.
Ps. May I contact you private for the next question? (Pay again, of course) But this question is really serious and private, so I can't submit on website.

Alex Reese :

yes you can register your writing with the copyright office, but a copyright will only protect the writing itself from being copied...it does NOT protect the ideas/concepts that you discuss in your writing

Alex Reese :

for the next question, just put my name in the title: "For Alex Reese...."

Alex Reese :

please don't forget to click ACCEPT so that I get credit...we can still continue to chat even after you do so

JACUSTOMER-d550ndxb- :

Hi, After I got your answer I've been research for what they protect (and what not)

http://www.copyrigt.gov didn't protect idea

But I've find out this service
Which they display "What can be registered online?
Any file may be registered to assist you in documenting the creation of your work. Some examples of registerable material include scripts, treatments, synopses, outlines, and written ideas specifically intended for radio, television and film, video cassettes/discs, or interactive media. "

Refer: http://www.wgawregistry.org/webrss/regfaqs.html

Can you do me a favor answer my last 2 question?

1. They did protect my idea, isn't it?
2. Writers Guild of America, West (http://www.wga.org/) Do they exist and have power to protect my idea?

And after this I can rate exactly what I'm think about your service.

PS. Hopefully you don't mind this long-conversation. I just looking for the solution.

Alex Reese :

well yes you can register those types of woirks, but those are also protected by copyright...for example you can write a "treatment" and it could be registered with the Copyright Office and the Writer's Guild becasue they deal with works relating to TV and movies and radio. The Writer's Guild is a major organization and yes registering with them will give you added protection.

JACUSTOMER-d550ndxb- :

I'm sorry I've disconnected for a while. I just have flu.

Anyway, I've rated your service. "and written ideas specifically intended for radio, television and film"
Is what state on WGA website.

And I have 1 last question.
So, They protect idea, isn't it? I just have to write them down. Or I really do have to write treatment to be protect by a law?

Regards

Alex Reese, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 2732
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Alex Reese and 6 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I'm sorry I've disconnected for a while. I just have flu.

Anyway, I've rated your service. "and written ideas specifically intended for radio, television and film"
Is what state on WGA website.

And I have 1 last question.
So, They protect idea, isn't it? I just have to write them down. Or I really do have to write treatment to be protect by a law?

Regards

Expert:  Alex Reese replied 11 months ago.

you have to write up something in detail....they will not protect your ideas, only your creative work as written

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Sorry for late answer. It's just been busy here.

Write up more in detail? If I write short paragraph on how things go in movie. From beginning til end. Is that enough to protect?

Thanks again

Expert:  Alex Reese replied 11 months ago.

No that would likely not be enough detail, you would have to write up something more detailed, not just a general description of a story, plot and characters....you would have to provided original and creative writing that goes beyond generic/stock topics and characters and describem them in some detail....because the ideas cannot be protected unless they are specifically expressed.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Here is my original idea:
A ordinary young man. Accidently get to know a group of 3 beautiful girl at school.
(All girl is the same group)
He become boyfriend with the 1st girl. Later, they break up.
Few years later, he meet the 2nd girl at university. Somehow, He date with this girl. But later break up again.
So, He lost his hope and being alone several years. He meet the 3rd girl, finally they end up with marry.

Can you advice me for what I should describe more?
more character detail?
How they break up, how they met in more detail?

Is that enough? or any where is should add more detail?

Thank you, I will tip for this service.

Expert:  Alex Reese replied 11 months ago.

you should add more detail

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Sorry for being apart quite a long time. To be honestly I lost email to access this page.
And here is new add-detail idea.

Michael a ordinary young man. He move to a new town. Going to high school first day and accidently get to know a group of 3 beautiful girl at school.
*All girl is the same group
*1st girl is Sarah, she is white girl, and talkative one.
*2nd girl is Maria, an asian and a really pretty one.
*3rd girl is Angelia, she is white girl, and shy.
He become boyfriend with the 1st girl. During studying in high school. Later, they break up.
Few years later, he meet the 2nd girl at university. Somehow, He date with this girl. But later break up again.
So, He lost his hope and being alone several years. He meet the 3rd girl, at the worst time of his life. Lost job, Lost girl, and almost no money left. Angelia light his fire once again. And somehow he become successful man, later. Finally they end up with marry.

My question are,
- Is this enough detail?
- Next time, Can I not describe on each character. (As it really hard for me)

Thanks again

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Still here?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Still here?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Where are you now? Please answer my last question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2450
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2450
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    341
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RobertMcEwenEsq's Avatar

    RobertMcEwenEsq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    306
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor