Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 1970, while working for the Las Vegas International Hotel

 

Customer Question

In 1970, while working for the Las Vegas International Hotel as a Security officer I found my self in the last frame of the last film Elvis made. The film freezes and they roll credits over our (Presley and my) images.
I've contacted Warner Brothers, the film's owners and asked for license to use that one frame in my memoir and they've refused.
Question . . .If I have an artist recreate that shot with slight changes do I have to seek permission from them for it's use?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arkansas

Already Tried:
Warner Brothers clips and stills licensing, Julie Heath. 7/ 6/12

Submitted: 272 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 272 days and 15 hours ago.

Did they explain why they said no? That would help us evaluate your other options.

Customer replied 272 days and 15 hours ago.

No, pretty much boiler plate. Cut and dry with caveat not to try and use a frame grab or the like as that wasn't allowed either..They said the only stills/clips they licensed were those initially offered as advertisement and promotional to theaters.

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 272 days and 14 hours ago.

One last question then - exactly how do you want to use it? That is, is this a small piece of the memoir? More? Cover?

Customer replied 272 days and 14 hours ago.

Actually the book wraps (last lines) on the last frame of the film.

Customer replied 272 days and 12 hours ago.

Actually the memoir wraps (ie last paragraph) centers on that picture.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 272 days and 11 hours ago.

It strikes me that you have a good argument that your use is a "fair use" -- which means you can use the clip even without permission. There is a famous case that is similar to your example. In that case, someone was writing a book about the Grateful Dead and wanted to use (copyrighted) images to help tell the truthful story about the band. The copyright holder said no, sued, and lost, because the court thought this sort of use should be allowed. The court's view was that this was a small harm (at most) to the copyright holder, and that the use of the images really helped in terms of getting the truthful story of the band out. You should google the phrase "fair use graham archive" and read the court opinion. Nothing is absolute here, but it strikes me that you have a good argument.

One safe approach would be to contact the licensing department again, point out that your use seems like it does fit in the fair use doctrine in light of the Graham Archives case, and ask them to consider that and respond.

Hope that helps. Good luck.

Expert TypeLaw Professor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1098
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: Professor of Law at Top-Tier Law School, specializing in patent & copyright

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 272 days and 9 hours ago.

How might a line or two of song lyrics apply to "fair use"?

Picture
Expert:  Law Professor replied 272 days and 6 hours ago.

A small enough excerpt, taken with enough justification, might indeed be fair use. It all depends on the details -- why you took it? why the copyright holder didn't say yes? how much economic harm it might cause? etc.

Fair use is very fact-specific, and judge-specific, annoyingly. Hard to predict ahead of time.

 
Tweet

4 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC