Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does the original copyright owner of a book retain copyright

 
ipesq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ipesq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 91.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 134
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
even if my answer had not been in my favor, i appreciate the genuine feedback so...
Positive
ipesq, Thank you for a pretty complete answer, you've given me the direction I...
Positive
The final answer was concise & detailed enough to help my decision-making...
Positive
Response time was excellent, thank you for the website and book reference
Positive
Fast and clear insight.
Positive
Answer was prompt and decisive. Thank you!
Positive
Good clarification! Thanks so much.
Positive
Spent quality time to address my question.
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

Does the original copyright owner of a book retain copyright rights when the book is translated into another language? Thanks!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Researching the Internet

Submitted: 307 days ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied 307 days ago.


ipesq :

Hello and thank you for your question. Yes, a translation of a work into another language would be considered a derivative work under U.S. copyright law. Thus, translation by someone other than the original author (or copyright owner, if rights have been transferred) would require permission or the translator could be liable for copyright infringement.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.9 %
Accepts: 134
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied 307 days ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied 306 days and 19 hours ago.

There's no place to "submit" beside the smiley faces. Your response was good.

Picture
Expert:  ipesq replied 306 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you. Glad to be of assistance.

 
Tweet

8 IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan