Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Intellectual Property Law

Ask an Intellectual Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am a book designer asking this question on behalf

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 314
Verified Expert
in Intellectual Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

Hello, I am a book designer asking this question on behalf of a client. She wrote a small book which she self-publishes some years ago here in the US. Subsequently she sold the Korean rights to someone in Korea (for not much money) and they produced a pretty awful version of it, and then went bankrupt. Now she wold like to know if she can publish a Korean version of it here in the US without the hassle of trying to turn the Koran publisher up. I told her any lawyer would probably need to see the contract to answer that. Is that so? Or can you give me an answer without seeing the contract?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Korea

Already Tried:
Nothing! Just trying to assemble information.

Submitted: 278 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 278 days and 4 hours ago.

You wrote:
I told her any lawyer would probably need to see the contract to answer that. Is that so?

Yes, we cannot tell if she gave the Korean publisher the exclusive right to publish in Korean, or if there is some clause that automatically releases the author from the contract upon the bankruptcy of the publisher.

Please tell us if you can get the contract and I can look it over, but without the contract, this is the best answer I am able to give you.

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 314
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 278 days and 2 hours ago.

I will find out tomorrow (Tuesday) and post another answer to you as soon as I can. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 278 days and 2 hours ago.

OK, thank you.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 275 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

IP Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an IP Lawyer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Intellectual Property Law Experts

See More IP Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an IP Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 IP Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC